Amahi & Bind

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Amahi & Bind

Postby rdagijones » Mon May 21, 2012 7:25 pm

I am not looking to double post on the forum. I just thought that this is a network issue that someone else may find it here and need it in the future:

I have 2 Amahi HDA's in the same network. This is what I am attempting to do:
1. I setup HDA#1 with a localhost "hda1.com" and an IP of 192.168.1.10.
2. Then I install Webmin on HDA#1 and go to "Servers > BIND DNS Server" and choose "Create Slave Zone" under "Existing DNS Zones."
3. Create a Slave Zone and call it "hda2.hda1.com" (Would that be a forward or a reverse zone, by the way?)
4. Now set up HDA#2 with a localhost "hda2.hda1.com" and an IP of 192.168.1.12.
5. Install Webmin on HDA#2 and go to "Servers > BIND DNS Server" and click on "hda2.hda1.com" under "Existing DNS Zones."
6. Click "Convert to Slave Zone" at the bottom. (Hopefully it will let me and allow me to set HDA#2 to point to "hda1.com" as its master server.)
7. Install any other apps on HDA #1 and HDA#2 at this point.
My specific questions: I have been told that if I make these changes with Webmin the HDA's will revert back. Is this so? Can I force HDA's to keep master and slave zone settings?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11457
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi & Bind

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 22, 2012 4:47 am

I believe there are some things that Amahi does automatically. I am not sure, but you could try it and see what happens. If it changes back, then you will have your answer.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Amahi & Bind

Postby ciscoh » Tue May 22, 2012 7:58 am

i am actually playing with this a little but am getting pulled with work stuff.

i think there is a way to make the changes permanent

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: Amahi & Bind

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 22, 2012 3:07 pm

I installed Webmin on both servers. I changed HDA#2 into a slave zone and filled in the IP address for HDA#1 as its master. Then I went into HDA#1 and filled in IP address for HDA#2 as slave. I went into Webmin in HDA#2 and selected "Servers > BIND DNS Server > Check BIND Config" and received "No errors were found in the BIND configuration file /etc/named.conf or referenced zone files." How do I check in terminal to see if the changes are in effect?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest