CLOSED: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

CLOSED: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:03 am

Hi

I have just installed the latest Amahi Free version and it appears to have loaded exactly as it should, including updates.

The issue is being able to see the dashboard/Cockpit through the clients. I have checked all the troubleshooting and various other forum questions and it is clear that the issue is to do with the settings in my Router (Technicolour TG799vac) provided by Telstra.

I have tried changing various settings to match the 192.168.1.10 setting for the admin console, but still cannot get the dashboard/cockpit to appear. When testing by ping on the had I got into a loop that I couldn't break out of.

The had appears but with no IP address only "2001:8003:1054:8400:2c69:3a9e:35e5:7a9" and the MAC address and no Hostname. The local network settings are as follows:
Local Device IP Address 10.0.0.138
Local Network Subnet 255.255.255.0
Local Network IPv6 state is ticked
DHCP Server is ticked
Network address 10.0.0.0
DHCP Start Address 10.0.0.1
DHCP End address 10.0.0.137
New start 1
New Limit 137
Lease time 1hr
DNS Server 10.0.0.138

Can you please advise exactly what changes I need to make and in what order? I tried to attach pictures but the board attachment quota has been reached.

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I spent 5 hours on it yesterday with several resets of my router.

This looks like such a great product and I am very keen to get it up and running.

Thnks in advance

Damon

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11447
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:50 am

The IP address you use in the HDA profile on amahi.org has to match your network. If you are using 10.0.0.0 but set the profile to use 192.168.1.10, it will not work.

Are you using the IP address you set for the HDA profile? Also there is no cockpit page for #Amahi, only the dashboard.

The IP address you indicated for your HDA appears to be an IPV6, which #Amahi does not support. It needs to be a IPV4.

If possible, please provide the following:

Code: Select all

apaste --sysinfo
This will help us better assist you with your issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:05 pm

Hi Bigfoot thanks for initial response.

Do I run the code in the HDA, the client or both?

Cheers

Damon

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11447
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jan 22, 2018 7:06 pm

Do I run the code in the HDA, the client or both?
HDA. This will provide data about your install.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:50 pm

I am getting the following message:
Error Uploading: [Errno -2] Name or service not known

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11447
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:30 am

Try fpaste and see if it works.

Almost appears as if you don't have network connectivity.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:27 pm

Same error.

I have tried to ping google.com I get "Name or service not known"
and if I ping 8.8.8.8 I get continual lines of "From 192.168.1.10 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable". This is in a loop that forces me to reset.

Am I fighting a lost cause here?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11447
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:18 pm

Means there is no connectivity.

Have you rebooted?

Also did you follow install instructions precisely?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:57 pm

Yes I have tried re-boots.

I am sure I followed instructions for install. I will try re-installing now and will note any issues.

DamonPC
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:28 pm

Re: Accessing HDA Dashboard/Cockpit

Postby DamonPC » Wed Jan 24, 2018 1:59 am

Okay so I have done a complete install exactly by the book. The only deviation was that I didn't have an option for a minimal installation.

The whole thing including Amahi 10 installed with no error messages. From watching the installs it would appear that there was a connection for downloads.

However when rebooted and try pinging there is no connection.

So I tried the disabling of the DHCP in my router and then ipconfig /release. However upon ipconfig /renew iget the message below
Windows IP Configuration

An error occurred while renewing interface Ethernet : unable to contact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.
No operation can be performed on Ethernet 2 while it has its media disconnected.
Ethernet 2 is the connection to the HDA.

I had to reset modem to regain access to internet.

I think unless there is something simple that I can do that I will have to give up and seek an alternative Server solution.

Any more thoughts?

Damon

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 3 guests