owncloud 9 help

Pratyay67
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:00 am

owncloud 9 help

Postby Pratyay67 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 9:05 pm

I recently installed the owncloud 9 plugin for my HDA, pertaining to the instructions on the amahi wiki for owncloud installation. When I try to access the owncloud URL ( I don't know if I am wrong, but I tried http://owncloud, from my mozilla browser), it directs me to the owncloud website rather than a local access page for owncloud ( which will ask for a username and password, as described in the wiki).

What's the way around this?

I referred to the forum for owncloud, but couldn't find a thread that describes the same problem as I am facing; so I fathom this might be something wrong from my end. Please help.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11438
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: owncloud 9 help

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:44 am

Try using the URL from the HDA dashboard.

You will notice that it's http://owncloud9 not http://owncloud.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Pratyay67
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:00 am

Re: owncloud 9 help

Postby Pratyay67 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 9:03 am

I tried that too; what it does is it redirects me to the control panel, beginning with a message " This site is a repository, please see the Amahi website at www.amahi.org ".

Does this issue have something to do with DHCP?
Initially I had both my server and router's DHCP server turned on, though it didn't cause any problem until now. Today I tried disabling the DHCP of both the server and router ( keeping the other turned on, one at a time), and it kinda screwed up my HDA. It behaves erratically now, I can't access the server setup using 'http://hda' ( it directs me to the amahi.net page); to access it I have to type in directly the IP address of the HDA.

If you suggest, I will try a fresh reinstall of the HDA again; if that helps.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11438
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: owncloud 9 help

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Oct 30, 2016 5:24 pm

what it does is it redirects me to the control panel, beginning with a message " This site is a repository, please see the Amahi website at http://www.amahi.org ".
How is that possible? http://owncloud9.domain.com (replacing domain.com with your domain name) should either direct to the app or amahi.net help page. The only way you get the repository address is if you use the reposititory URL for Amahi.

You need to get your network under control before trying to access/install apps. Choose if the HDA is going to be the DHCP/DNS server. Then once you have networking sorted out, try the apps.

Please provide the URL for the following:

Code: Select all

apaste --sysinfo
This will help us diagnose.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Pratyay67
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2016 9:00 am

Re: owncloud 9 help

Postby Pratyay67 » Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:09 am

Honestly, I'm a little confused, owing to the noob I am.

After the reinstall of Amahi, I didn't tweak the network tab at all; it says both DHCP and DNS server are turned on (their respective boxes are checked).
But I am sure that the hda isn't handling DHCP on the network, it is done by the router.
What would be your recommendation? Should I enable the DHCP on my hda, after disabling the router's DHCP server?

I reinstalled my amahi hda, and now I can access the dashboard by typing in 'http://hda' into the browser. For the owncloud part, what should I type in the browser?

'http://owncloud9' or 'http://owncloud9.amahi.net" (amahi.net is my home domain) ?

If I type in the former, it redirects me to a blank page titled ''www.owncloud9.com''.
The latter redirects me to a page which reads '' This is the internet home of amahi.net".

It's a problem with DHCP, isn't it? Please suggest me what should I do?

Should I disable the router's DHCP and let the server handle the DHCP? Or is there a way to make things work from the current scenario?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11438
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: owncloud 9 help

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:33 am

What would be your recommendation? Should I enable the DHCP on my hda, after disabling the router's DHCP server?
Yes I recommend you disable the DHCP server on your router. You will need to renew the DHCP lease on your client for it to pick up the lease from the HDA. You can also reboot the client machine.
'http://owncloud9' or 'http://owncloud9.amahi.net" (amahi.net is my home domain) ?
Either should work, but you need to have a trailing slash on the short URL (i.e. http;//owncloud9/) or just select it from the HDA Dashboard.
It's a problem with DHCP, isn't it? Please suggest me what should I do?
You can have only one DHCP and DNS server running at one time. Recommend you disable the DHCP server on the router. That should clear up your issues.

BTW, I still need the URL for the command I asked you to run in my previous post. Without it, it's hard to determine how things are set up on your machine.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest