Changing Amahi's DNS

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2601
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby cpg » Sun Sep 27, 2009 11:38 am

two ways to start a new wiki page:

- type the url you want ... and it will ask you if you want to create it
- create a link, like [[Configuring OpenDNS]] then clicking on it will ask you if you want to create it

yeah, you can do that in opendns.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
salocinbake
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:31 pm
Location: Niagara Falls

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby salocinbake » Tue Sep 29, 2009 7:31 pm

Thanks Carlos,

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Configuring_OpenDNS

It's there, but not sure how to "float" it to the main menu.

Nick.
My HDA: Pentium dual cpu E2200 @2.2GHz 4GB of Ram, 1T+1,5T hard drive.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2601
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby cpg » Wed Sep 30, 2009 12:19 pm

coool! floated to the wiki front page!
(the front page is protected - spammers/hackers had a liking to defacing it, since it's open)
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

luvmnky2
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2011 5:55 am

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby luvmnky2 » Wed May 11, 2011 6:15 pm

Any advantage/disadvantage to OpenDNS vs Google's DNS?

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby ciscoh » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:50 am

i find OpenDNS to be unreliable at times. I have less issues with GoogleDNS

also.....i find using webmin to change DNS to be far simpler. i can also edit DHCP to give alternate DNS servers.

I have DHCP set to give:

192.168.1.5 HDA
192.168.1.1 router - uses ISP DNS
8.8.8.8 Google
8.8.4.4 Google

dinomic
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:49 am

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby dinomic » Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:23 am

i find OpenDNS to be unreliable at times. I have less issues with GoogleDNS

also.....i find using webmin to change DNS to be far simpler. i can also edit DHCP to give alternate DNS servers.

I have DHCP set to give:

192.168.1.5 HDA
192.168.1.1 router - uses ISP DNS
8.8.8.8 Google
8.8.4.4 Google
Ciscoh, I'd really like to hear how you set things up via webmin. For example, I was looking for a way for the Amahi box to store bespoke entries in a central "hosts" file like I do on all development machines in the network (so that I can emulate a Live website, but point to a dev version - e.g. local.mydomain.com pointing to a virtual machine somewhere on the internal network), but I've not managed to do this yet. Webmin seems to be promise quite a bit, but I've not found the right documentation to help me use it properly.
Norco 4220 Case
Gigabyte GA-G33-DS3R Motherboard w/ 8GB RAM
LSI SAS2116PCIe 6GB/s SAS (replaced 3Ware 9690SA-4I & Chenbro CK1360)
1 x Hitachi 160Gb2.5" System Drive (original 1 x OCZ 60GB Vertex 2 SATAII 2.5" SSD died)
8 x 4TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 3TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (1 dead!)

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby ciscoh » Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:35 am

i find OpenDNS to be unreliable at times. I have less issues with GoogleDNS

also.....i find using webmin to change DNS to be far simpler. i can also edit DHCP to give alternate DNS servers.

I have DHCP set to give:

192.168.1.5 HDA
192.168.1.1 router - uses ISP DNS
8.8.8.8 Google
8.8.4.4 Google
Ciscoh, I'd really like to hear how you set things up via webmin. For example, I was looking for a way for the Amahi box to store bespoke entries in a central "hosts" file like I do on all development machines in the network (so that I can emulate a Live website, but point to a dev version - e.g. local.mydomain.com pointing to a virtual machine somewhere on the internal network), but I've not managed to do this yet. Webmin seems to be promise quite a bit, but I've not found the right documentation to help me use it properly.

I will try to add this to the wiki over the weekend. not a simple explanation and will need some screenshots

dinomic
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:49 am

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby dinomic » Fri Mar 30, 2012 8:39 am

I will try to add this to the wiki over the weekend. not a simple explanation and will need some screenshots
Thanks, ciscoh. I didn't think it would be an easy thing to document (which is probably why I haven't been able to find such documentation in the first place!), so I (and a load more others, I imagine!) would really appreciate that!! :)
Norco 4220 Case
Gigabyte GA-G33-DS3R Motherboard w/ 8GB RAM
LSI SAS2116PCIe 6GB/s SAS (replaced 3Ware 9690SA-4I & Chenbro CK1360)
1 x Hitachi 160Gb2.5" System Drive (original 1 x OCZ 60GB Vertex 2 SATAII 2.5" SSD died)
8 x 4TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 3TB Hitachi Deskstars
6 x 2TB Hitachi Deskstars (1 dead!)

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby rdagijones » Mon May 07, 2012 4:24 pm

The beginning of this posting says to change the file "demo_development." I loaded phpMyAdmin, clicked on "Myphp" on the left but there is no file called "demo_development." I have 2 HDAs in one network and I am trying to make one a Slave server to the other. DNS is my downfall. The old command in terminal "hda-change-dns" does not work on the current version of Amahi. It says that the change is successful but the DNS settings according to Fedora are unchanged. Network Device Control still shows the old DNS.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11359
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Changing Amahi's DNS

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 08, 2012 4:52 am

The only database you will find on the HDA for the settings is hda_production. The guidance is outdated.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests