Am I missing something?

eddot
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:35 pm

Am I missing something?

Postby eddot » Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:40 pm

Ok, so I have installed Amahi on old Acer Aspire 5720 - this drive is now recognised as a partition disk on hda/ on main laptop but screen on Server laptop does not progress beyond logon and I don't seem to be able to do anything with it. (Plain English please :D )

Ed.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Am I missing something?

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:59 pm

This is a headless server. How did you install Amahi? Express DVD or Full DVD and what instructions did you follow?

We need more details to assist.

BTW, to access the dashboard, you use a web browser on a client machine and navigate to http://hda or hda://x.x.x.x which is the IP address of the HDA.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

eddot
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:35 pm

Re: Am I missing something?

Postby eddot » Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:29 pm

OK, Understand the headless server. I installed Express DVD. Have found dashboard, discovered disk partitions (have /boot, /home and one simply / which seems to be where I managed to transfer some music (primary aim FTM) via Windows File Manager - I would like Shares to be stored on /home as this is the Main drive). Problem I have now is whenever I open an installed app from my Dashboard ie. http://owncloud8.eddot.net all I get is 503 Service Temporarily Unavailable. (Sorry, but may need bit of hand holding for a while :oops: )

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Am I missing something?

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jun 03, 2015 1:53 pm

If you followed the guidance (item #4) on http://docs.amahi.org, it instructs you to turn off your router DHCP/DNS server and use the HDA for those services.

Doing so will prevent those errors.

You might try want to check out the network troubleshooting page.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
panzer
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 5:17 pm

Re: Am I missing something?

Postby panzer » Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:05 am

Make sure that your DHCP is off on your router.

Are you trying to access this URL outside of your network ? If you are you have to make a UNAME with your domain management eddot.net

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests