New router with different settings

stefan13
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:53 pm

New router with different settings

Postby stefan13 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:36 am

I have a new router. My old router was at 192.168.1.1, whereas the new one is at 10.1.1.1.
Of course nothing works on my AMAHI box now in terms of networking.
I am imagining I need to tell the server that there are new router settings, but how do I do that the easiest way?
I am not completely new to Linux and not afraid of the terminal or config file editing.
Or is it easier to re-install or even to just change my router URL?
Using the Network Troubleshooter, I failed step 4 - DNS resolving for internal hostnames. Here's a paste to help troubleshoot: http://sprunge.us/NQhR

Thanks for any help!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11437
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: New router with different settings

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:02 am

You can try doing

Code: Select all

hda-change-gw 10.1.1.1
as root user in terminal.

Keep in mind that your Amahi profile for this HDA will not match. It may still work, but a reinstall may be needed.

Recommend you try it and reboot. If it works, then don't worry about changing anything on amahi.org.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
radioz
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: New router with different settings

Postby radioz » Thu Jun 21, 2012 6:32 pm

Can you re-configure your router?

It is usually pretty easy for most routers.

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: New router with different settings

Postby ciscoh » Fri Jun 22, 2012 6:33 pm

you will have to change Amahi's IP address as well.

stefan13
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: New router with different settings

Postby stefan13 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:15 pm

I changed the router IP address and managed to have Internet access on the server. However, the settings are still not right as it still does not find http://hda.
nslookup hda results in:
Server: 192.168.1.1
Address: 192.168.1.1#53

** server can't find hda: NXDOMAIN

This is surely wrong and seems to indicate that the server has the router IP address. How to I make it use 192.168.1.10 again?
I may well have changed the settings for eth0 in System Preferences - Network - Edit, which at least enabled Internet access. In there, I have the manual IP address of 192.168.1.10, which does not seem to have any effect.
The server does not appear in the router at all, which is not right.
Anyone got any tips? Cheers.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11437
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: New router with different settings

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jun 26, 2012 5:49 pm

If you start making manual adjustments, things will get out of sync and change. Did you change the gateway address on the HDA?

The amahi.org profile has to match your network setup or things will not work correctly. You may have to reinstall or have you already?

Thought this got resolved, but guess I missed something.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest