Changing my server name

User avatar
rgmhtt
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:26 am

Changing my server name

Postby rgmhtt » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:07 am

I don't want it called hda, but rather charles. Well, not actually charles, but it is good for discussion purposes....

So I go to /etc/samba/lmhosts and change occurances of hda to charles. But when I look at the shares with the hda web app, I still see them named like: \\hda\Music. Do I also edit /etc/samba/smb.conf and change netbios=hda to netbios=charles?

Are there other changes I need?

Oh, I changed /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network already.

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby moredruid » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:56 am

I think you'll need to set that up manually in all the conf files...
in dns the hostname of my system is actually "butler"... so I can ssh to my butler (it's serving all my needs, hence the name :geek: )
the rest stays hda, but I really don't mind...
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2603
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby cpg » Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:04 pm

moredruid is correct - we don't support changing the name from the GUI :(

however, if you change the name of your host, that is fine (my HDA is also known as florence).

if you want to access it as \\charles you did the right thing by changing the lmhosts (that's for advertising purposes), however, in addition, you need to add an alias for your hda ip address called charles, so that the machine responds to that dns name.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby moredruid » Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:12 pm

hmm maybe that's something for the wishlist...
instead of pushing "hda" as the name for your device do a "GET $HOSTNAME" and insert it where appropriate in the conf files. I presume it's easy enough (and a lot more elegant) to have the install script inject the variable $HOSTNAME instead of a hardcoded name. This also resolves a resolving issue when running 2 hda's on the same network (e.g. 1 in VM for testing, 1 on a real box for production) without resorting to strange subnetting/bridging.
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2603
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby cpg » Sun Mar 08, 2009 12:35 pm

good point. when we do the rounds for the installer next we should work on this. could you guys file a bug (or rather a feature) for this in the bug tracker?
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby moredruid » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:50 am

echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
rgmhtt
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:26 am

Re: Changing my server name

Postby rgmhtt » Thu Mar 12, 2009 11:13 am

I am still struggling here..

In /etc/samba/smb.conf I changed 'nebios name' from hda to charlie. I then rebooted.

When I go into the hda setup application and to shares, the shares still show up as \\hda\Books, etc.

So where all do I have to make the changes?

User avatar
rgmhtt
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:26 am

Re: Changing my server name

Postby rgmhtt » Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:17 am

More problems: web access

It HAS to be http://hda/setup.

For DNS,

host charlie

reports that mail is handled by 10 home.net

host hda

reports hda.home.net has address 1.2.3.4

So http is not setup right, nor is DNS. This is turning into a MAJOR challenge...

User avatar
rgmhtt
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:26 am

Re: Changing my server name

Postby rgmhtt » Mon Mar 16, 2009 12:53 pm

After reading through hdactl and some config fils (like ifcfg-eth0), it seems that I have to alter the hosts table in the demo_development database.

But phpMyAdmin reports that that table is empty. But I suspect it is not. Can anyone help me on this?

User avatar
relrobber
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 10:01 pm
Location: Searcy, AR
Contact:

Re: Changing my server name

Postby relrobber » Sun Apr 05, 2009 10:25 pm

i call mine Bob, but only colloquially. my Gentoo/Ubuntu fileserver was Tux.
Home HDA: Sony VAIO PCV-RX560, 1.7GHz P4, 320MB RAM

Managed HDA: 512MB RAM

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest