CLOSED: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

sdionne000
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:04 pm

CLOSED: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby sdionne000 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 8:49 pm

Hi guys,
I have installed and my IP seems fine 192.168.1.x but when I go to the HDA setup page my DNS Aliases are all pointing to 10.98.10.x. I know after much reading that it was because my Router had DHCP turned on and it cause this issue in the first place. Is there a way to rectify all the 10.98.10 subnet to be back to 192.168.1.x? or should I just throw in the towel and re-install from scratch...

This was a relatively non issue until I had to remove my old defective router (with brand firmware) and replace it with a new router with DD-WRT then it all went to hell. My Windows can see my Linux(debian) and my HDA(Fedora) box. My HDA and Linux can both see my Windows box but my HDA and my Linux box can't see each other.
So either my DD-WRT out of the box no real config(just did a reset to see if that would make a difference) or my HDA setup is now causing me grief as DD-WRT is not as forgiving.

Anyone have some insights as to what I can do
A) if I should re-install from Scratch
B) if I can manage to change the subnet to be 192.168.1.x\
C) if any one also has a DD-WRT router and they have experienced similar issues and fix
Thanks

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 5:56 am

Recommend you delete the HDA profile on amahi.org and create a new one.

Then reinstall.

It's important that the settings with amahi.org and your HDA match.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

sdionne000
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby sdionne000 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 6:39 pm

when you say re-install do you mean just hda-install YOUR-INSTALL-CODE or do I need to re-install OS and HDA from scratch?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 6:49 pm

when you say re-install do you mean just hda-install YOUR-INSTALL-CODE or do I need to re-install OS and HDA from scratch?
Start over from scratch, OS and then #Amahi.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

sdionne000
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby sdionne000 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 4:05 am

OK thanks for the info I will be doing so over the weekend

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: any way to change the Subnet without re-install

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:16 am

No problem.

Will mark this topic as closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest