SOLVED: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

rtcoder
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 8:13 pm

SOLVED: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby rtcoder » Mon Jun 06, 2016 8:27 pm

By default, when trying to mount the Samba shares, in the authentication window that comes up, the domain is provided by default as WORKGROUP. However, according to the Amahi page for accessing shares from various operating systems, the domain should be entered as HDA. I tried random domains, and they still allowed me to mount the shares. So what does the domain mean, and does it matter what domain I enter for authentication?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11301
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 7:14 am

So what does the domain mean, and does it matter what domain I enter for authentication?
The Samba Workgroup (domain) is the Windows Workgroup typically.

To change it, see Dashboard in the wiki.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rtcoder
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby rtcoder » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:20 pm

Does it matter if I change it or not? What is the significance of it?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11301
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:34 pm

Does it matter if I change it or not? What is the significance of it?
Up to you. The Shares troubleshooting page offers some insight on the use of the Workgroup setting.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rtcoder
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby rtcoder » Tue Jun 07, 2016 6:41 pm

The page confuses me. I can enter any different domain when I am mounting Samba shares, but the page says I need to enter a specific domain.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11301
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:54 am

If the domain of your HDA is amahi.net, then enter amahi as the domain when prompted.

If that doesn't work, try hda.home.net. Obviously if your domain name is different, then change the syntax.

You would have set the domain when you created the HDA profile on amahi.org. You can check there if you are unsure what you set.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rtcoder
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 8:13 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby rtcoder » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:16 pm

My HDA domain is rohan.net. However, when I am mounting Samba shares, and it asks for username, domain, and password, by default, the domain is WORKGROUP, so I just keep that, and it works. Is that not how it is supposed to work?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11301
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: What is the Samba Domain that should be entered for accessing Samba domains?

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 5:24 pm

Is that not how it is supposed to work?
Yes.

Marking this one as solved.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests