SOLVED: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11318
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:17 am

Did you confirm the IP you set on amahi.org? If it does not match the HDA, then we need to do more forensics.

If that is wrong, then you may have to reinstall. There is a way to make the IP address static on the server, however it may cause issues down the road.

EDIT: Does executing the following on the HDA yield a different result:

Code: Select all

ip address
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pitbull
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby pitbull » Sat Aug 29, 2015 9:20 am

Home Domain home.com
Network 192.168.0.*
HDA IP Address 192.168.0.10
Network Gateway 192.168.0.1

this what I got from the control panel.

results from ip address command

1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 ::1/128 scope host
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: p37p1: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
link/ether 20:cf:30:54:56:82 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
inet 192.168.0.10/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global p37p1
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
inet6 fe80::22cf:30ff:fe54:5682/64 scope link
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: tun0: <POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UNKNOWN qlen 100
link/none
inet 10.8.0.1 peer 10.8.0.2/32 scope global tun0
valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11318
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:16 am

Ok, so that tells me the IP address is correct.

If your clients are reflecting anything different for DHCP and DNS server, then they are not connected to the HDA.

So next I would verify that piece.

EDIT: Ensure your settings look similar to this. All boxes should be checked.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pitbull
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby pitbull » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:26 am

On the MacBook, the connection is pointing to 192.168.0.10 for the DNS server.

Looking at the DHCP leases page in Amahi, it's assigning itself the wrong IP...

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11318
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:28 am

Look at the edit I added to my previous post.

What do you mean by the wrong IP addresses? Can you provide more detail or a screen shot?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pitbull
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby pitbull » Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:39 am

In settings, all boxes checked. The gateway is pointing to my router. My dns settings are pointing to dns service called blockless, for Netflix purposes.

screenshot from my DHCP lease page attached
Screen Shot 2015-08-29 at 13.37.39 PM.jpg
Screen Shot 2015-08-29 at 13.37.39 PM.jpg (17.54 KiB) Viewed 772 times

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11318
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:53 am

The DNS server settings is likely the issue. Try using the Amahi default DNS server settings.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pitbull
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby pitbull » Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:11 pm

Reverted to the defaults DNS settings and restarted the server. No change.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11318
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 1:30 pm

Did you renew the IP address on your clients?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pitbull
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:14 pm

Re: SSH hda vs OS X Yosemite

Postby pitbull » Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:02 pm

Awesome. Let the DHCP lease expire on the server and hda is not in there and it works.

Now, how can I use my dns service for Netflix?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests