Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 3:38 am

Is your router DHCP server still on? It could be reassigning the DHCP lease on reboot to a different IP address.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Wed Jan 14, 2015 10:52 am

It is on. I let my router assign rather than amahi. I have however assigned a static ip to my amahi mac address. Maybe I haven't set up my static address right on my server itself or changed some settings while trying to resolve original problem. What should I check for?

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:15 am

The static IP address you assign on your router needs to match the one you set in the HDA profile on amahi.org. If it does not, things will not work correctly.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:16 pm

They match

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:31 pm

If the matched, then why did you run the script?

Code: Select all

hda-change-gw 192.168.1.1
Also if you are not using the HDA for DHCP, you need to turn off DHCP.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest