Installed but....

carltonb
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:42 pm

Installed but....

Postby carltonb » Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:11 pm

I have installed AMAHI but now am at a loss.
I can get to http://hda fine
But I have no other internet connection.
I can ping hda fine but can not ping anything else.

What other information do I need to provide to help me resolve this issue.

Thanks
carltonb

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Installed but....

Postby cpg » Fri Nov 13, 2009 8:56 pm

maybe you did not set up your gateway properly?
we emphasize that that's important, but people some times guess, or do not know for sure.

go to the network troubleshooting page and indicate which step you get stuck at.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Installed but....

Postby marcel » Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:48 am

when you go to your contol panal (Amahi.org) check your Network Gateway settings. Default setting is 192.168.1.1. Check your router setting. What is your routers ip adres ?
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Installed but....

Postby bsk » Sat Nov 14, 2009 1:05 pm

Also, if you have ever had to go to your router, you should know the address. Its what you type in your browser to reach it (ie http://192.168.1.1/) and, if not, you can find it with the following steps:
  • If Windows OS:
  • Click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt
  • When Command Prompt is open, type the following command:

    Code: Select all

    ipconfig
    You should see something like this:

    Code: Select all

    C:\Users\Username>ipconfig Windows IP Configuration LAN adapter Network Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe88::7d0d:8844:62d7:3155%10 IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.222 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    The bottom line is what you need. In this example, it is 192.168.1.1.
  • If Linux OS:
  • Depending on your Linux distrobution, it can be located in the menu items at the top, in this example, we will use Fedora. Click Applications > System Tools > Terminal
  • When terminal is open, type the following command:

    Code: Select all

    ip route | grep default
    The output of this should look something like the following:

    Code: Select all

    default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 proto static
    In this example, again, 192.168.1.1 is your default gateway IP address.
  • If Mac OS:
  • In Mac OS you will need to open up terminal as well. Do do this, click Finder > Applications > Utilities > Terminal.app.
  • When Terminal.app is open, type the following command:

    Code: Select all

    ipconfig getpacket en1
    Where en1 is the adapter you are connected to, the default for wire (ethernet) is eth0, in my case, im connected through wireless adapter, so the default on my MacBook is en1 (late 2008 model).

    This will output the following:

    Code: Select all

    op = BOOTREPLY htype = 1 flags = 0 hlen = 6 hops = 0 xid = xxxxxxxxx secs = 0 ciaddr = 0.0.0.0 yiaddr = 192.168.1.x siaddr = 0.0.0.0 giaddr = 0.0.0.0 chaddr = 0:00:0:0x:00:0x sname = file = options: Options count is 7 dhcp_message_type (uint8): ACK 0x5 server_identifier (ip): 192.168.1.1 lease_time (uint32): 0x15180 subnet_mask (ip): 255.255.255.0 router (ip_mult): {192.168.1.1} domain_name_server (ip_mult): {192.168.1.1} end (none):
    In this output, the part that shows

    Code: Select all

    router (ip_mult): {192.168.1.1}
    where 192.168.1.1 is the router IP or gateway IP.
You can also view this in the wiki: http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Find_Your_Gateway_IP
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

carltonb
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 7:42 pm

Re: Installed but....

Postby carltonb » Sat Nov 14, 2009 4:46 pm

I have done
ip route | grep default
result is
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0

but in the directions
Find Your Gateway IP From Amahi
If you have ever had to go to your router, you should know the address. Its what you type in your browser to reach it (ie http://192.168.1.1/)
What I type into my browser to get to my router is http://192.168.11.1

I have also done a reinstall from scratch and still have the same problem hda comes up but no internet.

I also get the following in in Networking No Dynamic DHCP leases
under static ips it says there are no static ips defined

What else should I try.
I appreciate all the help.

carltonb

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Installed but....

Postby cpg » Sat Nov 14, 2009 8:19 pm

11?

---> 192.168.11.1

it seem like you should have set the gateway in amahi.org to that?
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Installed but....

Postby bsk » Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:41 am

That seems weird, as that is suppose to show the gateway IP. hmmm, seems there needs to be a different method to find the gateway ip for Linux?

Do you have a Windows box you can test the instructions on that with?
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

philtrick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:30 am

Re: Installed but....

Postby philtrick » Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:34 am

This may be related to what I am seeing:

On my install, the DHCP server fails with:
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Configuration file errors encountered -- exiting
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: ^
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: #011max-lease-time ;
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: /etc/dhcpd.conf line 20: expecting a parameter or declaration
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: ^
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: #011max-lease-time
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: /etc/dhcpd.conf line 20: semicolon expected.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: All rights reserved.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Server 4.0.0
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: exiting.
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: http://bugzilla.redhat.com
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: Please report for this software via the Red Hat Bugzilla site:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: it work better with this distribution.
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: have been made to the base software release in order to make

Could you go on your HDA to:

Setup -> Debug -> Logs and see if there is an error similar to the above?

If so, post a reply, and we can see if we can help you.

Phil

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Installed but....

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 23, 2009 8:15 am

This may be related to what I am seeing:

On my install, the DHCP server fails with:
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Configuration file errors encountered -- exiting
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: ^
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: #011max-lease-time ;
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: /etc/dhcpd.conf line 20: expecting a parameter or declaration
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: ^
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: #011max-lease-time
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: /etc/dhcpd.conf line 20: semicolon expected.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: All rights reserved.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
Nov 23 12:26:29 localhost dhcpd: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Server 4.0.0
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: exiting.
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: http://bugzilla.redhat.com
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: Please report for this software via the Red Hat Bugzilla site:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd:
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: it work better with this distribution.
Nov 23 12:25:59 localhost dhcpd: have been made to the base software release in order to make

Could you go on your HDA to:

Setup -> Debug -> Logs and see if there is an error similar to the above?

If so, post a reply, and we can see if we can help you.

Phil
This is a bit different, I say a bit because it still involves the network. Your issue is that the DHCP lease time is not stated (or inserted) into the dhcpd.conf file next to:

Code: Select all

#011max-lease-time ;
where it should say

Code: Select all

#011max-lease-time ; NUMBERHERE
This can be fixed easily, but we need to know why this has happened, explain your HDA setup, are you running Fedora 10 with Amahi updates still enabled? Also, can you submit a debug report? Head to Setup -> Debug and submit a report, explain whats happening (this case looks like DHCP is failing and not starting) and explain there is no lease time. If you would, please do all of this before doing the following.

I will be able to add a fix to your problem later this afternoon when I have an HDA in front of me (at work :P ) but if anyone else can help, point him to the section to change your DHCP lease time.

I will need to know what is next to it, be it numbers or just --. Thanks.
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

philtrick
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2009 5:30 am

Re: Installed but....

Postby philtrick » Mon Nov 23, 2009 10:55 am

Hi,

AMahi is installed on Fedora 10 here. I have not done anything to disable amahi updates, so they should still be happening in the background?

Other than that, it is a standard amahi setup with the following installed:
amahitunes
vnstat
slideshow
weightwatcher
opendb
ajaxexplorer
maps
transmission
clearbudget
PBA
gallery2
wiki


WHen I enable the advanced settings, I get under networking -> settings:

Network Settings

DHCP Lease: seconds

Can I set this somewhere?

Also, info from settings screen:

System Info
Platform: 4.2-1

Service: 2.44-8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests