CLOSED: Uprade

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

CLOSED: Uprade

Postby hemington1 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 12:10 am

Hello
I have recently upgraded to Amahi 10 (yes I know it comes with warnings in the Wiki page) & all seems to be working well.
However I have a warning on the dashboard that the HDA is not set for DNS.
This is not the case. DNS is set thru the HDA & turned off on my router.
Should I ignore this for now (I'l be doing a fresh install of 11.......soon?).
Thanks
Amahi 10
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 router (WAP)
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11015
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Uprade

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:22 am

Should I ignore this for now (I'l be doing a fresh install of 11.......soon?).
Yes ignore it. The message will only happen when you access the HDA by IP Address. If you use http://hda, you should not see it.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
hemington1
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 6:38 pm
Location: Perth Western Australia

Re: Uprade

Postby hemington1 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:46 pm

Thanks Big.
Amahi 10
Intel i7 quad core 2.8GHz
1 GiB Geforce graphics
16 GiB RAM
Netgear Nighthawk R7000 router (WAP)
Sagemcom Gateway 3864 modem/router

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11015
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Uprade

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:31 am

No problem.

Marking as closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests