SOLVED: Can not access HDA

b23norris
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:51 pm

SOLVED: Can not access HDA

Postby b23norris » Sat Jan 21, 2017 9:28 am

Ok I have installed Fedora 23 and Amahi 9, after a few installs i finally got the install completed. I can ping any address from the computer running the server but can not access the hda. I have followed the install instructions step by step. when I login to amahi form my windows 10 client it shows the status as running. I previously had an older version I had installed and everything worked except the apps. So I was told to install this version and now nothing works.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11456
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 10:42 am

Did you disable the DHCP server on your router? Did you renew the IP Address on your Windows 10 client?

You might want to check out the Network Troubleshooting guidance.

Can you SSH into the server? If so, please provide the URL for:

Code: Select all

apaste --sysinfo
We need more details to be able to assist.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

b23norris
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby b23norris » Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:40 pm

http://paste.fedoraproject.org/532980/34515148/ -> https://paste.fedoraproject.org/532980/34515148

I have DHCP disabled on my router.

yes I released and renewed my ip address on my windows 10 client

And I can load putty and ssh into the server.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11456
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:56 pm

Did you check out the Network troubleshooting page I recommended?

Also try accessing HDA by IP address.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

b23norris
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby b23norris » Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:58 pm

Yes done both

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11456
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:11 pm

Did you ping google.com from the server?

Try this via SSH:

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl stop firewalld sudo systemctl disable firewalld sudo systemctl stop rolekit sudo systemctl disable rolekit
The reboot and renew the client IP.

Also ensure there are no firewalls on your client blocking access.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

b23norris
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby b23norris » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:36 pm

Completed, but on
sudo systemctl stop rolekit
it says Failed to stop rolekit.service: Unit rolekit.services not loaded. rebooted and still no access to hda.
I also completely disabled my firewall just to make sure.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11456
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:04 pm

Ok. That error is ok. Just means it was not running.

Can you ping google.com from the command line?

Also does your HDA only have one NIC?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

b23norris
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby b23norris » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:12 pm

Yes I can ping google, and yes only 1 NIC.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11456
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Can not access HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:37 pm

Check to see if the web server is running:

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl status httpd
Also ensure the OS is updated:

Code: Select all

sudo dnf update
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests