SOLVED: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Mon Dec 12, 2016 9:00 pm

Hi Bigfoot,

No, i didnt add the domain. I followed the directions for the Amahi install exactly as written so I only configured the time zone, the disk drive, selected minimal install, and created the user. Looking online i found that this issue has something to do with Network Manager and network service running at the same time. In regards to Amahi, which one should be running and do I need to manually set the DNS from the terminal? Or should i reinstall F23 and configure DNS during the install process?

Thanks

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:06 am

Looking online i found that this issue has something to do with Network Manager and network service running at the same time.
Not sure how this could happen. The install should only have one or the other.
In regards to Amahi, which one should be running and do I need to manually set the DNS from the terminal? Or should i reinstall F23 and configure DNS during the install process?
DNS should have been set on install. As long as you precisely followed the installation guidance on http://docs.amahi.org and did not deviate, there should be no issues.

I am at a loss why you are having problems. Is there more than one router in your network or you have a slow internet connection? Is there any details you did not mention with the installation?

Can't say I have seen anyone with this issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Tue Dec 13, 2016 3:01 pm

Correct, I did not deviate from the instructions. I just installed the NIC and I was able to complete the Amahi install. It connected to f23.amahi.org to pull down the packets and install and then i was able to add my code to complete it. After I rebooted I tried to access http://hda and the the IP address directly but I'm unable to do so. If I ping the IP address of the HDA from my laptop it works. If i ping my router from the HDA it works. If i ping 8.8.8.8 it works.

However if i ping hda i receive the error message:

Code: Select all

ping: unknown host hda
and if i ping yahoo.com i receive

Code: Select all

ping: unknown host yahoo.com
/etc/resolv.conf now shows:

Code: Select all

# Automatically generated by hda-ctl on 2016-12-13 16:28:08 search amahi.net nameserver 10.0.0.178 nameserver 10.0.0.178
the name server is the IP i set in Amahi Control Panel for the HDA

nslookup hda shows:

Code: Select all

Server: 10.0.0.178 Address: 10.0.0.178#53 **server can't find hda.amahi.net: REFUSED
systemctl status dnsmasq shows:

Code: Select all

Active: active (running) ..... localhost.localdomain dnsmasq[1207]: ignoring nameserver 10.0.0.178 - local interface

Do I need to reinstall again?
Last edited by blackdynamite on Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:08 pm

I just installed the NIC and I was able to complete the Amahi install. It connected to f23.amahi.org to pull down the packets and install and then i was able to add my code to complete it.
Great news! Sometimes it takes two or three reboots to get things working.
Do I need to reinstall again?
No. Also you can try this:

Code: Select all

systemctl stop firewalld systemctl disable firewalld systemctl stop rolekit systemctl disable rolekit
We have found that sometimes the firewall is enabled. We disable it by default as it gets in the way. Configuring it is a nightmare, especially for folks with little or no Linux experience.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Tue Dec 13, 2016 4:22 pm

Hi Bigfoot,

We're almost there! I ran those commands and rebooted the system twice. I can ping hda, my router, 8.8.8.8, and yahoo.com without any issues. However, I'm unable to access hda from a browser. How can i resolve that one?

curl http://hda shows:

Code: Select all

curl: (7) Failed to connect to hda port 80: Connection refused
Also systemctl status httpd.service shows: "Failed to start The Apachi Http server"

Thanks for the help!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:00 pm

Good.

Does your client have a firewall blocking access? Something is blocking the port. Can you access via IP address.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:13 pm

No, i cant access from the IP address. It seems that the Apachi server isnt running at all.
when i do systemctl restart httpd.service i get:

Code: Select all

Job for httpd.service failed because the control process exited with error code. See "systemctl status.httpd.service" and journalctl -xe" for details.
Then when i check systemctl status httpd.service i see:

Code: Select all

Active: Failed localhost.localdomain httpd[896]: httpd: syntax error on line 56 of /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf: syntax error on line 40 of /etc/httpd/conf.modules.d/00-base.conf: Cannot load modules/mod_http2.so into serv. . ._stream_priority ..... hint some lines were elippsized, use -1 to show in full

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:25 pm

Ok that makes sense. Do the following then reboot:

Code: Select all

sudo dnf update -y
Once rebooted you should be able to access the dashboard.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:34 pm

Thats it!!!! :D I'm at my dashboard and I can configure it now! Thanks for all of your help Bigfoot!

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:36 pm

Awesome! What a journey lol

Marking this thread as solved.

If you need further assistance please start a new thread.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests