SOLVED: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Sun Dec 11, 2016 1:13 pm

I tried that as well without much success. I read on another forum that there are sometimes issues with IPv6 so I tried disabling that as well but it still didnt solve the problem. I just ordered a new NIC that should be here tomorrow. I'm going to install that to see if it resolves the connection issues. I'll post back tomorrow once i have it installed.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11191
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Dec 11, 2016 3:38 pm

IPv6 is not supported by Amahi, so that could be part of the issue.

Hopefully the new NIC will solve your problem.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:10 pm

Hi Bigfoot,

The more i think about it the more i doubt its the NIC. The machine has a static IP and I can access the Fedora Server remotely by typing in the IP address in my laptop browser. So it seems to have connection to the local network but something is preventing it from accessing the internet. What could cause it to only connect to the local network? Do i need to set a proxy or make changes to DNS?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11191
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:17 pm

The machine has a static IP and I can access the Fedora Server remotely by typing in the IP address in my laptop browser.
There should not be a static IP address set in your network for this machine. Amahi will take care of that itself.

When you say you can access the Fedora Server in the browser, what do you mean? Amahi is headless so the Fedora install should be Minimal Server with no GUI.

The machine should be like it's new to your network, getting a DHCP lease initially and then Amahi will set the static IP based on the HDA profile you created.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:54 pm

I did the minimal install first and received the error so I tried the full install to see if it would make a difference. I just did the reinstall and selected minimal install again. I'm able to ping my router and other devices on my network but I'm unable to ping google.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11191
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Dec 11, 2016 7:58 pm

Is IPv6 enabled on your router? If so, you may need to disable it and reboot the network.

Amahi is not compatible with IPv6 so that could potentially cause issues.

Not sure otherwise what the issue could be. Will have to think on it a bit and see what I can come up with.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Sun Dec 11, 2016 9:09 pm

Yep, I disabled ipv6 DHCP on my comcast router (DCP3939) then rebooted both the router and computer but I'm still unable to ping anything outside of my LAN. :?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11191
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:48 am

I presume this is with the F23 minimal install.

Post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf.

Did you follow the install instructions without deviation as they are written? If not, what did you do differently?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

blackdynamite
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:30 am

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby blackdynamite » Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:48 pm

Correct. I did minimal install and followed the directions as written. /etc/resolv.conf shows:
#Generated by NetworkManager

# No nameservers found: try putting DNS servers into your
# ifcg files in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts like so:
# DNS1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
# DNS2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
DOMAIN=lab.foo.com bar.foo.com

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11191
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Failed to synchronize cache error at fresh install

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:38 pm

Something is amiss here as there is no search domain listed.

Also the line DOMAIN is not done by Amahi on install. Did you add that?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests