New Install Amahi 9 (first timer) Hostname problem

rockethart
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:54 am

New Install Amahi 9 (first timer) Hostname problem

Postby rockethart » Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:57 am

I ran the install, all went flawless.

Couldn't connect to HDA for first time login.

Ran the troubleshooter.

Looks like my hostnames are not matching up.

nslookup hda is showing something different other that what i created in my dashboard. Guess i goofed that up.

Is there a command line entry i can use to change this?

rockethart
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 5:54 am

Re: New Install Amahi 9 (first timer) Hostname problem

Postby rockethart » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:09 am

Never mind that i found the wiki how to.

Still didnt work.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: New Install Amahi 9 (first timer) Hostname problem

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:41 am

Looks like my hostnames are not matching up.
Not sure what you mean by this comment.

Did you follow the install guidance precisely? It's important not to deviate.

Also have you rebooted the HDA more than once? Sometimes it takes 2-3 times for network connectivity to work itself out.

One other thing is your machine can have only one wired network adapter enabled.

A few more details would be helpful.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests