Amahi on sheevaplug ?

sillis
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:43 am

Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby sillis » Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:51 am

Does Amahi support ARM based computers? Is it possible to install amahi to sheevaplug?
Marvell Sheevaplug

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Amahi running on the sheevaplug

Postby cpg » Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:48 am

Edit.

Since this thread was posted, we have Amahi on the Plug Computer and Sheevaplug-class devices.
No, there is no ARM support, though the core is largely RoR.

we leverage fedora for a number of things. i understand there is some effort to port fedora to sheevaplug.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

gmlogan
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:47 am

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby gmlogan » Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:48 am

I have seen discussion (and instructions) else where to get Fedora (12?) deployed onto a plug. Given this would then Amahi install, if so that would be a killer appliance

Slee
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby Slee » Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:23 pm

Something like this?: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Architect ... Sheevaplug (or here)
But then I suppose all the apps need to be supported on ARM core as well...

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby cpg » Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:48 pm

the vast majority of apps should work, as they are php/python/ror based!
we need someone to tackle this effort!
(anyone care to donate a sheevaplug?!)
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

gmlogan
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:47 am

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby gmlogan » Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:56 pm

Hi
So I have F12 up and running on a SheevaPlug.

Of course the install uses a i386 based RPM, so not sure how to start. Is there a way to install without th eRPM bu getting ROR etc up?

Graham

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby cpg » Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:21 pm

[apologies for the late reply ... barely catching up ...]

this is a very interesting endeavor. however, it's not a small one, i would dare to guess.

it helps a LOT to have f12 there, so probably the dashboard should come up easily.

are you a developer type? are you interested in joining the core team to work on this? If so, please join the amahi-devel list. we need to reach critical mass on the developer front!

do you have or know or someone who can donate extra hardware to work and test on this platform?

definitely interested, however, we need a sponsor for this and development help!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby lou1z » Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:28 pm

and check this out now......

guruplug plus.....
http://www.globalscaletechnologies.com/ ... tails.aspx

I've got 1 on order. If you get amahi on this, it's gotta find its way into more households!

Slee
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 1:22 pm

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby Slee » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:13 am

and check this out now......

guruplug plus.....
http://www.globalscaletechnologies.com/ ... tails.aspx

I've got 1 on order. If you get amahi on this, it's gotta find its way into more households!
124€ including shipping, jeezzzz, this is expensive!!!

sillis
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 5:43 am

Re: Amahi on sheevaplug ?

Postby sillis » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:15 am

Ok, time to bring this topic up again. I now have fedora core 12 set up on my sheevaplug.

Currently i`m trying to install hda-platform and hdactl so i can install amahi from the command line but it appears hdactl isnt found in the repo (noarch).

Has anyone succeeded in installing hdactl and hda-platform in sheevaplug ? if yes, please post instructions or better yet, create the hdactl.rpm for repo so the install phase is easier for the folks who are trying to install amahi from command line.

Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests