Right before installation finish, stops with localhost login

wndg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:12 pm

Right before installation finish, stops with localhost login

Postby wndg » Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:20 pm

So I've tried this 3 or more times not and each time it comes to this:

I give my code, then select the 'Roboot' button. This restarts the PC, then starts into what looks like a command-line mode,
asking for a 'localhost' username. I let it sit and then the computer reboots once more.
(This is all to be expected)

Then on the second reboot, it returns to the same command-line localhost login prompt.
At first I left it. After more than enough time, I tried reinstalling, as per forum instruction.

Then next time, I tried logging in. My user name and password apperently logs me into
the fedora system. But what can i do here? Searching on the forum and google doesn't give results.

Then I realized that the installation requires a wired network connection, so again I reinstall
with the CAT5 plugged in. But alas, after the second reboot I still get placed in the command-line localhost login prompt.

Does anyone know what the heck is wrong here?
Can I use a startx command or something?
Help?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11924
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:35 am

There is no GUI, it's headless. From a client machine, use your web browser to access via http://hda.

If you followed the install guidance here, you will see that it tells you how to access the dashboard.
http://docs.amahi.org/amahi-7-express.html

The wiki may be helpful as well.
https://wiki.amahi.org
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wndg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:12 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby wndg » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:42 am

There is no GUI, it's headless. From a client machine, use your web browser to access via http://hda.
I figured this, but I don't really know what to do from here. The video just kind of jumps to the next part.
I can't access http://hda. My status still says "Waiting to Install".
If you followed the install guidance here, you will see that it tells you how to access the dashboard.
http://docs.amahi.org/amahi-7-express.html

The wiki may be helpful as well.
https://wiki.amahi.org
"It is recommended for best operation that you turn off all other DHCP servers in your network. "

Does this mean my router? I wonder if this has someting to do with it?

Thank you for the help.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11924
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 1:42 pm

I can't access http://hda.
Try access if via IP address. Then if you can, it's probably the DHCP server on your router causing issues.
Does this mean my router?
Yes, you should disable DHCP on your router. The HDA will do all the work for your network.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Ahnzh
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 6:50 am

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby Ahnzh » Mon Mar 31, 2014 2:02 pm

I figured this, but I don't really know what to do from here. The video just kind of jumps to the next part.
I can't access http://hda. My status still says "Waiting to Install".
You mean on the web page? That just means (from my point of view) that your Amahi server was not able to connect to the Amahi Servers (in the interwebs)

Did you turn off your DHCP Server in your router? If not, your HDA will not be able to connect to the internet via your gateway.
"It is recommended for best operation that you turn off all other DHCP servers in your network. "

Does this mean my router? I wonder if this has someting to do with it?

Thank you for the help.
Usually it's your router. But if you have other servers running, for example another HDA running in your network, you have to make sure just one of them is running.

You should be able to connect to your HDA by typing in its IP instead of 'HDA'. The DNS server is telling your your computer which IP he has to look for if you type in a name.
For example you type in HDA and your browser asks the DNS server 'do you know somebody called HDA'. Then the DNS server responds with 'yes i know one, he can be found
at the IP Address 192.xxx.xxx.xxx'! typing in the IP directly means you just don't use your DNS server. If you got DHCP/IP Table problems, your DNS will most likely not work.

Since most routers do not have DNS integrated, it's best to use your HDA's. For that go to your router interface and disable the DHCP server there. In case something doesn't work
out, google for your router's reset function so that you can reset it if really needed (since you won't have internet access in case something goes wrong). Maybe you have to assign
a static IP address to your router in the process.


I hope i was of help, have a nice evening

wndg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:12 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby wndg » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:15 pm

A little update:

When I got home the first thing i did was log into my router to see the DHCP status.
Turns out it was enabled, and as you guys have been putting it, I need to disable it.
So I do that, I disable it. Then my internet dies and I can't connect.stem
This makes me have to hard reset my router, go through it's set up again.
So I'm wondering where I went wrong.

Let me start over.

Right next to me is my headless HDA system, taunting me to log in.
I cannot connect to http://hda nor my HDA's IP (192.168.1.10).

I'm currently trying this troubleshoot guide:
http://www.amahi.net/amahi7interactive.html
But I can't move past the part that it requires me to use this command:
nslookup hda
This is because my HDA doesn't have internet, and I can't SSH into it.

So I am able to disable the DHCP from my router, but the last time I did it,
the internet cut out and I had to hard reset to get back in.
Not something I want to do again.

wndg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:12 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby wndg » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:21 pm

I can't access http://hda.
Try access if via IP address. Then if you can, it's probably the DHCP server on your router causing issues.
Can't do that either.
Does this mean my router?
Yes, you should disable DHCP on your router. The HDA will do all the work for your network.
I think I need a little better guide for this. Last time failed miserably.
I figured this, but I don't really know what to do from here. The video just kind of jumps to the next part.
I can't access http://hda. My status still says "Waiting to Install".
You mean on the web page? That just means (from my point of view) that your Amahi server was not able to connect to the Amahi Servers (in the interwebs)
I mean on Amahi's user webpage.
Did you turn off your DHCP Server in your router? If not, your HDA will not be able to connect to the internet via your gateway.
Then but it didn't work out how I thought it would.
"It is recommended for best operation that you turn off all other DHCP servers in your network. "

Does this mean my router? I wonder if this has someting to do with it?

Thank you for the help.
Usually it's your router. But if you have other servers running, for example another HDA running in your network, you have to make sure just one of them is running.

You should be able to connect to your HDA by typing in its IP instead of 'HDA'. The DNS server is telling your your computer which IP he has to look for if you type in a name.
For example you type in HDA and your browser asks the DNS server 'do you know somebody called HDA'. Then the DNS server responds with 'yes i know one, he can be found
at the IP Address 192.xxx.xxx.xxx'! typing in the IP directly means you just don't use your DNS server. If you got DHCP/IP Table problems, your DNS will most likely not work.

Since most routers do not have DNS integrated, it's best to use your HDA's. For that go to your router interface and disable the DHCP server there. In case something doesn't work
out, google for your router's reset function so that you can reset it if really needed (since you won't have internet access in case something goes wrong). Maybe you have to assign
a static IP address to your router in the process.


I hope i was of help, have a nice evening
Thanks.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11924
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:21 pm

After you disable DHCP on your router, you need to refresh your client's internet connection. This will cause it to get the DHCP lease from the HDA.

If you cannot access your HDA by iP address then the install may not have been successful. Did the HDA reboot twice? Also did you check the troubleshooting part of http://docs.amahi.org?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

wndg
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 10:12 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby wndg » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:27 pm

After you disable DHCP on your router, you need to refresh your client's internet connection.

Client as in my personal computer? I couldn't get internet on anything in the house.
This will cause it to get the DHCP lease from the HDA.

If you cannot access your HDA by iP address then the install may not have been successful. Did the HDA reboot twice? Also did you check the troubleshooting part of http://docs.amahi.org?
Yes, I pressed the "Reboot" button at the end of the installation, then it rebooted and went to a login like I see here.
But I ignored it and let it reboot once again, and it comes back to this login page.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11924
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Right before installation finish, stops with localhost l

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Mar 31, 2014 3:31 pm

Ok. So did you verify that the pc you are using is getting the DHCP lease from the internet?

For Windows it's config /all from the command prompt.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests