[Resolved] No Apps list showing up in HDA

TeamTherrien
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:14 pm

[Resolved] No Apps list showing up in HDA

Postby TeamTherrien » Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:33 pm

Fresh install from Express 7.

http://hda dashboard works from my other computers fine.

On the apps screen I see no list of apps and instead:
There are no applications available at this time.
This could be due to a lack of network connectivity.
on Amahi.org the status is "Running". This is the only indication I have of being able to see the internet or not from the actual HDA. My Control Panel also says:
configured about 3 hours ago (February 09, 2014 23:02)
my "xxxxxxx.yourhda.com" DynamicDNS works and resolves to my router.

on windows I would open up a web browser, but on my HDA, all I have is the command prompt, which I'm not great with.


--------------------------------------
Resolved. It only had me reboot once after install. Another reboot got me online :)
Last edited by TeamTherrien on Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11800
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: No Apps list showing up in HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:47 pm

Appears to be a connectivity problem. Recommend you run the network troubleshooter.
https://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Networ ... leshooting
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

TeamTherrien
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 12:14 pm

Re: No Apps list showing up in HDA

Postby TeamTherrien » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:05 pm

You are a machine bigfoot!
Rule #1: Do NOT turn off the DHCP server in your router until your HDA has full network connectivity
Thats where I am. HDA does not have have full network connectivity (at least not to the internet, seems perfect in the intranet).

GatewayIP is fine.
Card is eth0.

Id the problem, says to go to http://www.amahi.net/ to troubleshoot.
On the Express Amahi 7 install, I have a command prompt. Did it install a browser? How would I check this link from the HDA?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11800
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: No Apps list showing up in HDA

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Feb 09, 2014 8:08 pm

LOL

No browser on the HDA. You run it from your client browser.

I have seen this one today and I believe a reboot of the HDA fixed that users problem.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Daemoss
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 5:39 am

Re: [Resolved] No Apps list showing up in HDA

Postby Daemoss » Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:36 pm

Bigfoot, I'll vouch for that. I ran into the same issue during my install. Rebooting the server resolved.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests