2 Amahi, One Network

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed May 02, 2012 5:12 pm

Did yum install nscd and everything seems to have installed correctly.

Then, as root, tried ... and got:

Code: Select all

# /etc/init.d/nscd restart Stopping nscd: [FAILED] Starting nscd: [ OK ] # ​nscd -i hosts​ Command not found.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed May 02, 2012 5:48 pm

Odd...worked for me.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 03, 2012 3:07 am

I have Fedora 14 and I am assuming the latest Amahi that is compatible with Fedora 14. I assume this simply because the installation pulled from the repositories just a month ago. Is this the same as your setup? I don't think so. Something is obviously different. I have two HDAs that have the same setup and the files/programs for working with DNS are different than your setup. What gives?

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 03, 2012 10:19 am

IT guy came in today and had a look. He straightened out some portforwarding stuff I needed but that did not change this DNS problem. Any apps that I try to acces for the HDA#2 do not work, except for phpMyAdmin (strangely enough) but only if you access it from the server computer itself. He suggested temporarily installing the phpMyAdmin app for Amahi and making the changes there. For security reasons, we would uninstall it after making changes.

"What changes?", you may be thinking. He was wondering if there is something in myphp files that has to be changed in order for the DNS changes to take place. According to this link (http://forums.amahi.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=119) there could be a list that has to be updated with the ip of the Master HDA in our network Perhaps updating things with phpMyAdmin is a needed tool for the next step. What steps would you suggest that I take?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu May 03, 2012 2:38 pm

You could try that,however I caution you that updating the hda_production table can break things.

The wiki tells you how to change the DNS via command line. Might try that.

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Changin ... S_provider

BTW, is the DNS running on both HDAs? Is one the DHCP provider?

There is nothing in php that controls this that I know of. Since this is not a normal use of Amahi, hard to say what it will take to make it work as you desire. You may just have to keep playing. We are resource constrained, so cannot help much with a custom setup.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 03, 2012 5:15 pm

As I said earlier, neither HDA has the DHCP turned on. The router is handling that. Each HDA has DNS enabled. When I use the command to change the DNS (hda-change-dns IP1 IP1) and then go into Fedora's ethernet configuration screen nothing is changed. Also pulling up the DNS information in terminal shows the old primary and secondary DNS settings even after the command has been run.

So there is nothing in this forum posting (http://forums.amahi.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=119) about changing an external DNS that would apply to my situation?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu May 03, 2012 5:36 pm

I don't think it will help. I am not a networking guru unfortunately. You might consider stopping by the IRC for help.

[ Post made via Android ] Image
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 03, 2012 7:02 pm

IRC?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu May 03, 2012 7:20 pm

Its online chat. You can access it via the dash board or web site as live help.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 03, 2012 7:29 pm

That's what I thought you meant but I wanted to be sure. Thanks.

Whatever I find I can keep the results here and help future users. I also may have some more questions to post here so keep watching.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 2 guests