2 Amahi, One Network

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:26 am

I have installed the app but I cannot get to it. It seems that the DNS is not changing. I run the command (hda-change-dns ipblahblah ipblahblah) in terminal as root, it says the the change was successful and HDA service is restarted. Then go to Ethernet Device GUI the DNS is still at its old setting. In addition if I type "/etc/resolv.conf" the DNS is still not changed to that of the Master HDA. In the past I tried to change the DNS through the GUI but that killed the Internet access and I had to reinstall everything to get it back. Any suggestions?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11551
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:58 am

Did you refresh the IP for the client you are using?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:16 am

I am not sure I understand you question but let me throw some things down:
In our setup the DHCP is handled by the router, HDA1 is supposed to be the Master and HDA2 the Slave. I turned off the wireless card for my laptop and turned it back on so that it reconnected to the network. I can get to the shares and go to the Dashboard of both servers. When I try to go to adito.<hda2's hostname>.com or adito.<hda2's hostname>.youhda.com I get bounced by OpenDNS with a message "You tried to visit adito.<hda2's hostname>.com, which is not loading." (Just so you know, I am substituting information in between the < > so that I am not supplying it to the whole world. But I guess you knew that.) Does this tell you what you need to know?

Again, it doesn't seem to me that the DNS is changing on HDA2. Is that the problem or am I off base?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11551
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:33 am

It does seem that way. I have not heard of many having success doing what you are trying to do. I am sure if can be done, but just not sure what needs adjusted with your set up to make it work.

Maybe try clearing the DNS cache on both HDAs.

Code: Select all

​nscd -i hosts​
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:15 pm

Code: Select all

​nscd -i hosts​
Returns "command not found" even running it as root. Am I supposed to substitute something for "hosts"?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11551
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 4:06 pm

This would be done on each HDA as root user.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:24 pm

Did it as root and still had the same error. Even tried it on both servers just to be sure. Same error each time.

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby ciscoh » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:56 pm

try restarting

/etc/init.d/nscd restart

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 01, 2012 9:37 am

-bash: /etc/init.d/nscd: No such file or directory
Ran it as root and still the same thing. Went to /etc/init.d and found that there is, in fact, no file called "nscd".

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11551
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 01, 2012 9:48 am

That is interesting. Do the following as root:

Code: Select all

yum install nscd
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests