2 Amahi, One Network

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 23, 2012 7:12 pm

access apps via the long name
Can you clarify by an example? How do you access "Ajaxplorer" (for instance) by its long name?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Apr 24, 2012 4:43 am

Long name refers to the fully qualified name of the app. Given your HDA is known as hda.home.com, your would access AjaXplorer as ajaxplorer.home.com in the browser.

That is the only way I can see accessing apps on two HDAs on the same network. One would be hda.home.com and the other might be something like hda.local.com.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:14 pm

You are exactly right ... the apps do not work correctly. I also cannot get to them by means of the "long name." If I try to access the servers off site I end up as Server #1 when I go to the dns name of Server #2. Is there some sort of portforward adjustment that I could do to fix that one? (I obviously reveal me networking ignorance with that question.) I have a tech that knows networking far better that I do. I hope to take a crack at it with him.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:19 pm

Look what I just found:

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Slave_mode
This page says:
Then the slaves can be "chained" .. by using:

hda-change-dns IP-OF-THE-MASTER IP-OF-THE-MASTER
Where and how would I plug in this?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:48 am

Good find. I did not know that was there.

What you need to do is set one HDA, let's call it HDA 1 as the DHCP/DNS server. Then on the second one, HDA 2, open terminal as root and enter the following:

Code: Select all

hda-change-dns IP1 IP1
IP1 will be the IP address of HDA 1. That should set HDA 1 as the primary controller of DHCP/DNS for the network. Ensure that DHCP is turned off for HDA 2, but leave DNS running.

Hope that helps. Please let us know how it goes.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:44 am

Thanks for the details. I need that.

I just wanted to post a few details that may help others who want to try this:

This page (http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Changin ... S_provider) says:
In some cases you may need to use the full path for hda-change-dns
example: /usr/bin/hda-change-dns 208.67.222.222 208.67.220.220
Put that with what is says on http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Linux-hda_commands
hda-change-dns ... NOTE: Can be run from anywhere (located in /usr/bin).
and it seems though the command can be run from "anywhere" it would be more thorough to give the full path in the command or switch to the /usr/bin before making the change on HDA 2.

So the full command would be

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/hda-change-dns 192.168.1.27 192.168.1.27
*assuming that the IP address of HDA 1 is 192.168.1.27
Is that right?

Now a list a questions:
1. Do I need to run the above command as root user?
2. I have Ajaxplorer installed on both servers. When HDA 2 is a slave server will I be able to access applications like Ajaxplorer for HDA2 from outside the network?
3. Right now, when I try to access the servers from outside the network (using the Dynamic DNS [i.e. blahblah.yourhda.com]) I get HDA 1 when trying to get to HDA 2. Will this resolve that issue?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 6:37 am

Prefixing the command with /usr/bin is not necessary. By default that directory is included in the boot path of the HDA. You should be able to run it from any directory location.

In order to access the HDAs outside your network, you have to forward port 80 on your router. Since you have only one port 80 and two HDAs with IP addresses, it will not work. The only simple way to make it work as you desire is to use AjaXplorer on HDA1 and OpenVPN ALS on HDA2. Since OpenVPN ALS works off of port 4443, it will not clash with AjaXplorer. You can then forward port 4443 to HDA2 IP and access it.

Does that make sense?

There may be another way to do this, but I don't think it will be quite so simple. You basically have to set up one HDA to include the port forwarding and dynamic DNS access first. Then once it's working, do the second one. No guarantee this will work either, but it's all I could envision.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:27 pm

Success! I changed the DNS through terminal using the above and can still access the Internet. One definitely has to use Amahi's linux commands so that Fedora and Amahi are both changed.

Yes, your suggestion makes sense. I will be out of the office for the next few days. I will have to try it after the weekend. I will take a look at OpenVPN ALS.

I want to clearly say "Thanks for the help." I will report back the the progress.

BTW ... does this conversation need to be moved elsewhere on the forum? I started it here since I was beginning this project from install.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:48 pm

How do I get OpenVPN ALS for Amahi? I noticed that it is on the net as an app for Amahi but it is not listed as a easy install app on the server dashboard.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:55 am

I believe it has a convenience fee. You have to log into amahi.org and purchase it. Once done, refresh your available apps on the HDA dashboard and it will appear.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests