2 Amahi, One Network

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11643
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 29, 2012 3:43 pm

Awesome work! Thanks for sharing and hopefully others will appreciate all the trial and error you put into getting this configuration implemented.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 29, 2012 9:01 pm

OK, not so awesome. It seems that Amahi is changing something back. Now I cannot access HDA#2 at all. My guess is that Amahi is resetting HDA#2 back to listen on Port 80 from Port 443. I will be in the office on Thursday and can confirm my suspicions. Any suggestions on how I can make this change stay in place? The wiki I followed was http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Access_HDA_over_SSL

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby ciscoh » Tue May 29, 2012 9:46 pm

were you ever able to access it the way you are trying?

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 29, 2012 9:55 pm

I tried the "Slave method" that I wrote of earlier but all of the changes I made with Webmin were reset within about 24 to 48 hours. I gave that theory up.

I was able to access both HDAs when I followed the procedures that I wrote on this wiki (http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/How_to_ ... me_network). A friend realized that I needed two things: to get HDA#2 to listen on port 443 and not 80, and to list app links in OpenVPN ALS for webtunnels as they are within the Local Area Network. I had been using the dynamic DNS address forms for the apps and it, obviously, kept bouncing me outside of the network. Once we found and corrected those things we were reaching HDA#2 from within and outside the office just fine. Everything worked for about 24 hours. Now it is back to not letting me reach HDA#2. Access for HDA#1 is just fine.
Last edited by rdagijones on Tue May 29, 2012 10:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby ciscoh » Tue May 29, 2012 9:58 pm

24 hours.......sounds like Amahi is overwriting.

I wonder (out loud) if we can have these things documented and a way to implement changes for more sophisticated users. The items we should be able to make changes to are DNS, DHCP and maybe Apache........

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Thu May 31, 2012 4:45 am

Strange. I tried connecting to HDA2 this morning and everything worked. I have not been to the office to fix anything. It seems that Amahi did not change things back. What I will need to do is field test it for a few weeks and see if this is just some inconsistency or if things are solid. I will stop "crying wolf" and see if there really is a problem. Thanks for the patience. :oops:

coolkyatt
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 4:55 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby coolkyatt » Mon Jun 25, 2012 10:58 am

Anymore updates on this topic? I tried doing this a long time ago and gave up. I wish that amahi devs can do something to make this process easier.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11643
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Jun 25, 2012 4:46 pm

Check out the wiki article. Last I heard the user who contributed this had it working.

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/How_to_ ... me_network
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest