2 Amahi, One Network

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu May 03, 2012 7:38 pm

I appreciate you wanting to document. We don't want to do that here though. Best to put that in the wiki once it's sorted out. It's a better place and easier to search.

I believe there is already a page there, just can add to it.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 08, 2012 7:00 am

I stand corrected: It seems that

Code: Select all

hda-change-dns ip1 ip1
did change the DNS of HDA#2. I just used phpMyAdmin and looked at myqsl>hda_productions>settings and the primary and secondary DNS addresses are that of the Master HDA (HDA#1) in my network(192.168.1.10). Fedora's Network Configuration Control panel still lists the IP address of HDA#2 as the primary and secondary DNS (192.168.1.12). Could that be causing trouble with the applications on HDA#2?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11441
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 08, 2012 8:43 am

Possibly. You could try changing the control panel to match.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 08, 2012 1:22 pm

I will try changing the settings on the Network Configuration Control panel to match when I am in the office tomorrow.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed May 09, 2012 6:27 am

I changed the primary and secondary DNS settings in Network Configuration Control panel and it seemed to work. I can still access the internet on HDA#2 now access OpenVPN ALS from the HDA#2 machine and was able to login.

Is seems that one must use

Code: Select all

uda-change-dns IP-of-master-server IP-of-master-server
to change the Dynamic DNS and then also change the primary & secondary DNS settings in Fedora.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed May 09, 2012 9:31 am

Now I can access the app from the HDA#2 Amahi Dashboard but if I use a web browser on another machine in the local network, go to 192.168.1.12 (HDA#2s IP) and log into that server I see OpenVPN ALS on the Amahi Dashboard but the link does not resolve properly. An OpenDNS guide site comes up saying "You tried to visit adito."yourhda".com, which is not loading." ("yourhda" did display my actual hostname.)

What about this?
Should I try an alias on HDA#1?
Should I sign up for OpenDNS and "punch a hole" or something?
Could I edit something in the OpenVPN ALS app like this forum entry suggests? (http://forums.amahi.org/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2816)

I am really reading all over this forum trying to figure out how to work on this DNS in the network.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

New theory

Postby rdagijones » Sun May 20, 2012 1:40 am

New Theory:
I've done a little reading on Slave/Secondary servers in a domain and Webmin as a tool. What if I change my approach?
Starting from the beginning . . .
  • 1. I setup HDA#1 with a localhost "hda1.com" and an IP of 192.168.1.10.
    2. Then I install Webmin on HDA#1 and go to "Servers > BIND DNS Server" and choose "Create Slave Zone" under "Existing DNS Zones."
    3. Create a Slave Zone and call it "hda2.hda1.com" (Would that be a forward or a reverse zone, by the way?)
    4. Now set up HDA#2 with a localhost "hda2.hda1.com" and an IP of 192.168.1.12.
    5. Install Webmin on HDA#2 and go to "Servers > BIND DNS Server" and click on "hda2.hda1.com" under "Existing DNS Zones."
    6. Click "Convert to Slave Zone" at the bottom. (Hopefully it will let me and allow me to set HDA#2 to point to "hda1.com" as its master server.)
    7. Install any other apps on HDA #1 and HDA#2 at this point.
Would this "make room" in HDA#1's DNS for HDA#2 in the network?
Would the two HDA's find one another in the network or would it take some additional adjustments?
See any holes in this theory?

User avatar
ciscoh
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: New theory

Postby ciscoh » Mon May 21, 2012 4:06 am

The few times i have tried editing BIND directly on an HDA were less than successful.

I think it was 24-48 hours later, my changes were overwritten.

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon May 21, 2012 6:05 am

Anyone know what is overwriting the changes?

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue May 29, 2012 2:44 pm

I now have both HDA working as I want them. "Slaving" the HDA#2 did not work. Amahi changed the settings back. It turned out that I did not need it.

Take a look at the Amahi wiki to see what I did to get things going:
http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/How_to_ ... me_network

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests