2 Amahi, One Network

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:09 pm

We have two organizations under the same roof and we would like a file server for each one. I am no networking guru but I have set up an Amahi server for my house. I love it. My basic question is simple: Are there any specific steps that would be important to make the two "play nice together?" :D

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11521
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Mar 27, 2012 5:23 pm

Hello,

Not sure if this still works, but you can try the guidance in the wiki.

http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/How_to_ ... me_network
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed Apr 11, 2012 3:17 am

I have had a hardware problem with the second server so I have not had the opportunity to test this yet. I may have that solved so I think I am ready. I still have some questions though:

It seems that Amahi assigns \\hda to every new server. If both servers have \\hda how will the network users discern between servers. Is it possible to change one server to be \\hda2?

I have not even seen both in action yet so I may be asking the wrong question.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11521
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:17 am

It may be possible, but I am unsure. You could always go with \\IP address versus \\HDA. In Windows, you can also map network drives to the IP as well.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Wed Apr 11, 2012 1:58 pm

I looked up this patch in the link that was provided above:
*** /usr/bin/hdactl 2010-06-16 21:55:38.000000000 -0400
--- /usr/bin/hdactl.new 2010-08-03 07:49:22.083756431 -0400
***************
*** 255,260 ****
--- 255,265 ----
printf $hda "\tallow-update { key ddnskey; };\n";
printf $hda "\tcheck-names ignore;\n";
printf $hda "};\n\n";
+
+ printf $hda "zone \"home.com\" IN {\n";
+ printf $hda "\ttype slave;\n";
+ printf $hda "\tmasters { 192.168.1.10; };\n";
+ printf $hda "};\n\n";
}

sub print_void_info {
On the webpage that provides the link to this patch is says:
You'll need to edit named.patch before executing the patch command:
On your main HDA: replace home.com with your second HDA domain name, and 192.168.1.10 with your second HDA real IP address.
On your second HDA: replace home.com with your main HDA domain name, and 192.168.1.10 with you HDA real IP address.
What exactly does this do? We have one server up and running and all the data restored to it. I don't what to mess around with it and break it.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11521
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:22 pm

This is supposed to allow them to coexist on the same network. I have not tested it, so cannot say if it will even work.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:41 pm

Here is what I have done (as a root user):
- I downloaded the patch.
- I edited the patch, plugging in Server#1's domain name and IP address.
- I ran the patch on Server#2 and it reported no errors. Apparently everything was successfully changed.

The result was that the desktop icons for the Amahi control panel and setup stopped working. In addition Server#2 no longer has Internet access. There are no application available to install on that server, given that it no longer has Internet access. I know that the instructions say that you have to run the patch on both servers but I am nervous to even touch the other server. Before I ran the patch I was able to create shares, create users, access the shares through the server's IP address and could open Firefox on Server#2 and go in the Internet.

If I reinstalled on Server#2 and did not run the script what potential problems could I run into if I just leave both servers as is and use the IP addresses of both to access the shares?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11521
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:42 pm

I was afraid it might not work. Not sure what needs changed but maybe there is someone who has got it working. Hopefully they will speak up if so.

[ Post made via Android ] Image
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

rdagijones
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:56 am

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby rdagijones » Mon Apr 23, 2012 5:58 pm

Ok, so what problems could I have if I do this:
Leave Server#1 as it is with Fedora 14 with Amahi installed [I have also turned of DHCP and am allowing my router to do that job.]
Re-install Server#2 as it is with Fedora 14 with Amahi installed [Turning off DHCP]

Both servers have different hostnames and IP addresses.

What conflicts or problems could I face?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11521
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: 2 Amahi, One Network

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:05 pm

That will work to a point. However, when you try to access via browser, there will be confusion between the two machines. If you use IP, that is fine but apps are different. If they have different domain names, then you could access apps via the long name possibly and there would be no confusion.

I think you can also modify the host file on your client to point to each as well. I am not a networking specialist, but if you give each a different host name with the IP address then it should work.

Someone with more experience can jump in and correct me where I am wrong :)
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests