HDA Login Problem

dendog3238
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:57 am

HDA Login Problem

Postby dendog3238 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:02 am

So i am rather new to Linux and the such. I have properly installed Fedora and Amahi has also properly installed. I did the Amahi install and then did the reboot. Now i am trying to login to Amahi HDA Setup and I have tried pretty much every single combination I had ever typed in. Every user name and password i could possible think of and still just says "Error. Incorrect username or password."

Any ideas on how to resolve this problem?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:40 am

How did you install, Fedora 14 DVD or Express CD? For Express CD, the user is admin/admin.

For Fedora 14 DVD, the user you created after the initial Fedora install is the one you use to log into the dashboard.

It will then prompt you to change the password. Once in, you can create additional users.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

dendog3238
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:57 am

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby dendog3238 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:16 am

I used DVD install. And i typed in the user // password that i made when installing Fedora and it won't take it as well. Tried everything including making sure i had the proper case as it being case sensitive password.

One thing to note was I did make the same password as I use for the site. Could that be causing an issue?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:35 am

Should not be a problem. What you can do is open a terminal window and become root user. Then navigate to /var/hda/platform/html/scripts and execute the following command:

./reset-user-password user name

Replace user name with the name of your user you created. This will reset the password and you should be able to log into the dashboard.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

dendog3238
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:57 am

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby dendog3238 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:43 am

haha, Rather new at Linux so I am going to try to figure out what you just told me to do. Managed to pull up a terminal but have no clue how to navigate through the code.
Found how to become Root User by : http://wiki.amahi.org/index.php/Root
Just need to figure the other stuff.

dendog3238
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:57 am

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby dendog3238 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 10:25 am

Figured the problem after all that it was really something simple. The browser Firefox kept changing the user login to lower case because thats how i entered it the first time. Deleted firefox data and it worked!

So in conclusion: Login & password for your HDA is case sensitive so be careful while typing!
On the bright side I now have a lot better understanding on Linux Terminal and such.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:02 am

Awesome. Glad you got it sorted out. Yes linux is case sensitive. Best way to learn how to do things is trial by fire. The wiki has a lot of good tips and tutorials for new users.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby pjcrux » Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:44 pm

bigfoot65,
Running F14 with hda-platform-6.1.0-1.noarch.

Ran into something with this. Was able to become root and navigate to
/var/hda/platform/html/script/
However, once I run the ./reset-user-password I get this:
[root@Vitruvian script]# ./reset-user-password pjcrux
/var/hda/platform/html/app/models/platform.rb:20: warning: already initialized constant PLATFORMS
/var/hda/platform/html/app/models/platform.rb:48: warning: already initialized constant SERVICES
Resetting password for pjcrux ... done.
*********************************************************
IMPORTANT: THE PASSWORD IS NOT ASKED TO BE CHANGED
*UNLESS* THERE ARE *NO* ADMIN USERS IN THE SYSTEM
USE THE -u OPTION TO MAKE A USER NOT-ADMIN
*********************************************************
now normally not an issue but when I got back to the web interface it just tells me that the password is wrong. It does not let me and force me to reset. Do we have a bug? Also, is there something that I'm missing in the wiki instructions?

Cheers!

pjcrux
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11822
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: HDA Login Problem

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jan 06, 2013 6:56 pm

Did you include the -u switch before your user name? It didn't take look like it in your post.

[ Post made via Android ] Image
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests