Can't complete install

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Can't complete install

Postby simonp » Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:56 pm

Hello
I have been running version 8 for a few months and it has been fine, so I thought I'd upgrade and do a clean install using Fedora 9

However I always trip up at the part where you select add repository and it pops up with the network settings box, I have tried various settings , firewall off, resetting router, factory restore router etc and I still can't get it. I did manage it tonight by installing Fedora normally and then following the instructions to add amahi afterwards but I couldnt get shares working despite adding accounts

I started at 12 last night gave up at 4 in the morning tried again at 4.30pm today and its now 12.45am so I need your help. Im probably doing something stupid, but what is stumping me is how I managed to install version 8 before :) it must have been a fluke

here are some pictures so you can see what I was seeing. Just so you know my set up, I have an adsl modem with a network cabling from it leading to a four port router, and my pc,s and amahi box where plugged into the router.

So this is what I see in my router admin page
Image

so I start to install and the first way I tried was just to select dhcp as suggested in instructions .This is what i set up on the amahi site to get my install code
Image

so the screen I see on the install is this
then i press next
Image

then i get to this page and press next
Image

I then see this
Image

so i try again by putting these details in
Image


I get to the bit where i add an repository again
Image

press next and again I see this
Image

so i try putting these details in on this page
Image

i tried putting in 192.168.1.5 with 192.168.2.10 for the server and im stumped every time
I hope the above makes sense :)
Any help would be appreciated and Id love to get version 9 up and running
thanks

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Re: Can't complete install

Postby simonp » Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:40 pm

well despite a lot more tries couldnt get it to install via the router, so plugged the modem straight into the amahi box and got it installed that way :)

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Can't complete install

Postby cpg » Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:50 pm

sorry about the belated response.

the settings in amahi.org should be 192.168.2.1 for your gateway, looks like from the first picture. so what you are putting *seems* correct.

are you up and running?
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

simonp
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 5:40 pm

Re: Can't complete install

Postby simonp » Mon Dec 15, 2008 8:14 am

yes thanks , I just connected straight into the modem and it set up fine, I was more for trying to figure out why it wouldnt set up via my router as it had done when I installed the previous version, but not to worry .
I like the new improvements in the new version

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests