cant run hda-install cmd

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby moredruid » Mon Feb 16, 2009 10:54 am

hmm did you disable DHCP on your router before or after installing fedora & amahi?
because that might have caused the non-working internet connection.

in short:
- DHCP on your router ON
- install fedora 9, during the adding of the amahi repo it will ask you to setup a network connection, just let it set up over DHCP & continue install
- once the amahi install is complete, go to your router setup and turn DHCP OFF
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

landresen
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:24 am

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby landresen » Mon Feb 16, 2009 1:48 pm

I did the full fd 9 install. I followed the instructions to the T, but cant get it over the last hump.
Now for a noob linux question. I was trying to reinstall fd 9, but the OS loads everytime without trying to mount the DVD I have in there. How can I get to the Rescue screen

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby moredruid » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:20 pm

set the boot order (boot priority) in your BIOS that the CD-ROM/DVD drive should be the first boot device.

Depending on your BIOS you may have to press F1 or Del, some brands have F8, F9, F10, F11 or F12 wired to a boot device menu. Carefully check the boot options displayed during your POST (the first text 'n stuff that gets displayed when booting your computer)
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

jrudluff1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby jrudluff1 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:28 pm

I am getting this error. I have been futzing with this all day. I could only install from the Live CD, I know you hate it, but this is the LAST step...I am so close. I have this error. I have rebooted and everything:

[root@HDA ~]# hda-install -f MYCODE
Can't locate LWP/Simple.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/local/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.10.0/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/local/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.10.0/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.10.0/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.10.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at /usr/bin/hda-install line 24.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/bin/hda-install line 24.
[root@HDA ~]#

Can you help me?

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby bsk » Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:40 pm

The live CD is not supported, also don't post your install code in here please.
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2606
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby cpg » Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:42 pm

jrudluff1,

this *is* the live cd, or perhaps netinstall?

this is going to be a whole line of dependencies being missed. i don't think you are close :-(

to get around this particular dependency, try:

Code: Select all

yum -y install perl-libwww-perl
but honestly, the best thing is to install from the full DVD.

we can help you out with more depencies, however, i am not sure whether those will fail in some way that you don't see it as clearly as this. it may be buried in the hda-install.log file (which is created in the directory where the hda-install was created).
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

jrudluff1
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:26 pm

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby jrudluff1 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:06 pm

That worked. Thanks. I am up and running.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2606
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby cpg » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:19 pm

perhaps you can document in the wiki what other dependencies you miss with this install method.

you may see weird stuff with apps not having all they need, etc.
we just don't want you to have a bad experience.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Matrix
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby Matrix » Mon Nov 09, 2009 4:39 pm

I used both instances: su as well as su -
With both, I get the same errors.
/usr/bin/hda-install: line 21: use: command not found
/usr/bin/hda-install: hda-install: line 22: syntax error near unexpected token '('
/usr/bin/hda-install: hda-install: line 22: 'use DBI();'

Done with full install, and updates. Posts say not to install updates.
That should have been specified on the website install instructions!
If there are no solutions, then I guess we will all have to start from scratch again.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2606
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: cant run hda-install cmd

Postby cpg » Mon Nov 09, 2009 5:15 pm

/usr/bin/hda-install: line 21: use: command not found
this means perl is completely hosed in your system. this is a completely new error mode we have never ever seen before.

in fact, i noticed something interesting - use - command not found?? perl would never say that.

... lo and behold, it seems like you perhaps are executing hda-install with shell?
considering how i get the exact same error if i run it with the shell:

Code: Select all

$ sh /usr/bin/hda-install /usr/bin/hda-install: line 21: use: command not found /usr/bin/hda-install: line 22: syntax error near unexpected token `(' /usr/bin/hda-install: line 22: `use DBI();'
it's a perl program ... should be executed as hda-install (perl will execute)

maybe you are an advanced user (the more advanced the user, usually the more trouble they get into, we have observed :-) )
Done with full install, and updates. Posts say not to install updates.
That should have been specified on the website install instructions!
If there are no solutions, then I guess we will all have to start from scratch again.
good point. the updates are something that amahi tries to stay away from and let the user manage.

let us know if you fix this.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests