Error adding Repository

c0b4lt
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:17 pm

Error adding Repository

Postby c0b4lt » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:30 pm

I get the following when trying to add the repository during installation. perhaps i've done something wrong?
any thoughts?

Image

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Error adding Repository

Postby cpg » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:23 am

first, thanks for the screenshot - it explains things really well.

we have been having a normal rate of installs in recent days, so the repos are up and running, they appear ok and the logs look ok, so it's all good from this side.

the url is correct from your side.

is it possible that you don't have proper networking at that stage?

you can press ctrl-alt-f2 and there should be a shell there. you can try

Code: Select all

ping f9.amahi.org
and also for reference

Code: Select all

ping yahoo.com
there could also be glitches in the repo side or the path from you to the repo, so trying again a bit later may help (though i assume you have done that already).
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

c0b4lt
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:17 pm

Re: Error adding Repository

Postby c0b4lt » Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:06 am

well i gave it a go again just now. and now it's able to add the repository. so maybe like you suggested there was a minor glitch thats been worked out one way or another on its own. thanks for the reply. :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests