Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby gboudreau » Fri May 07, 2010 2:08 pm

[NOTE: updated by cpg to reflect the final release for this fix]

If you're getting a big error when trying to load your Amahi installer or dashboard, try this to fix it:

If you're on 64-bit:

Code: Select all

rpm -Uvh http://f12.amahi.org/x86_64/hdactl-3.3.1-1.x86_64.rpm service amahi-installer restart
Otherwise:

Code: Select all

rpm -Uvh http://f12.amahi.org/i386/hdactl-3.3.1-1.i386.rpm service amahi-installer restart
Then try http://localhost:2000/ again.

We're working on a better fix... one that won't require user intervention...
- Guillaume Boudreau

erikjan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 9:52 pm

Re: Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby erikjan » Sun May 09, 2010 6:39 pm

I have the same error. I just did a fresh install of FC12 just following instructions. However, because I am installing on a (headless) Intel SS4200 NAS box, I have no GUI. I use serial port and VNC for the install. After first boot I have shell access but no X session. After first boot I

logged in as root
created new user (adduser -m)
checked the logs for errors (none found)

then I tried to connect to nas from an other pc. Got the same errror as described above. I applied the fix, restarted the installer. Still the same error.
Just to be sure I added the hostname of the nas box to the hosts file of my pc, to be sure that teh name is resolved to the correct address. Still the same error.
I searched for information about whether amahi only allows web requests from localhost. There was one reference to this, but is was old, and I am not sure it is correct. According to that writer Amahi only allows requests from localhost.

Maybe (I hope) you can help me. I would very much like to know if Amahi aloows web requests from another pc, and, if so, how you can change that. Or, if it is not possible to run the web installer from another machine, how to run the install from the console.

One error that catched my eye was that during server shutdown "greyhole down failed". Another error during boot was a timezone error that actually resets my timezone for greyhole to another timezone. It says "not save to rely on systems time zone settings... Changed settings in /usr/bin/greyzone". Weird.

User avatar
pluscool
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:59 am
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby pluscool » Mon May 10, 2010 1:09 am

Hi

I'm trying this solution without any luck. How can I get a log to post here? thanks!

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2618
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby cpg » Mon May 10, 2010 3:05 am

update. i believe this is the fix:

32 bits:

Code: Select all

http://f12.amahi.org/i386/hdactl-3.3.1-1.i386.rpm service amahi-installer restart
64bits:

Code: Select all

http://f12.amahi.org/x86_64/hdactl-3.3.1-1.x86_64.rpm service amahi-installer restart
which is publicly released now.

this was a small bug (a missing "require") in the installer which was exposed by an upstream update, i believe.

please report how it works for you.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby gboudreau » Mon May 10, 2010 7:36 am

then I tried to connect to nas from an other pc. Got the same errror as described above.
What error? My initial post doesn't mention any specific error message, so you should mention what error message you're getting exactly.
I would very much like to know if Amahi allows web requests from another pc
In a shell, as root:

Code: Select all

netstat -an | grep 2000
If you see the source IP as 127.0.0.1, it only listens on localhost; if you see 0.0.0.0, you should be able to connect from remote clients.
how you can change that. Or, if it is not possible to run the web installer from another machine, how to run the install from the console.
Use port forwarding when connecting using SSH.
From a command line, that's:

Code: Select all

ssh -L 2000:127.0.0.1:2000 username@hda
If you're using an SSH client (PuTTY or similar), find the option to use port forwarding, and forward the local port 2000 to 127.0.0.1:2000
The connect, in your browser, to http://localhost:2000
The connection will be tunneled through your SSH connection, and, to the process that listens for connections on port 2000, will appear to comme from localhost.
- Guillaume Boudreau

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2618
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi installer giving you a big error? Here's how to fix

Postby cpg » Mon May 10, 2010 11:12 am

disabling the firewall is also something you can do:

Code: Select all

service iptables stop
after that, try (using the real IP of your HDA):

http://ip_of_your_hda:2000/

and the installer should come up!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests