CLOSED: I am so lost..

User avatar
s9601694
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 5:48 am
Location: Conroe, TX
Contact:

CLOSED: I am so lost..

Postby s9601694 » Tue May 15, 2018 2:52 pm

I installed Amahi on my server about 3 years ago. It ran great for two years as the DHCP on my network. I then bought an Amplifi Mesh network and to get the full functionality of that network, it needed to be its own dynamic host.

I have since never been able to get my HDA up and running and pretty much gave up. Now, a year or so later i am trying it again but lost all knowledge.. I logged into my control panel and it says that my server is "stopped". I am trying to get into my HDA but frankly have no idea if i am doing it correctly. //hda/ does not work (times out). I see my HDA on my Network through the Amplifi app but it has no IP address.

I'm pretty sure i turned off my AMAHI's DHCP function before I connected it to the new network..

My HDA worked great before i changed routers and it was the DHCP on the network.

Any guidance/help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks

Rik
____________________

Too Blessed To Be Stressed

First time Amahi! Up and running 5/11/15 after only the second try! Migrated from Solaris.

BIOSTAR A780L3B 760G AM3 Motherboard w/AMD Athlon II X4 640 Quad Core Processor
4GB DDR3 RAM
1 ea 32GB SSD dedicated to AMAHI root partition
2 ea 2TB WD Green for data storage (Greyhole)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11022
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I am so lost..

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 15, 2018 4:56 pm

It’s likely the router that’s causing your issues.

Amahi is compatible with most routers but not all.

Is the IP address for the new router the same as the old one? That could be the issue.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
s9601694
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 5:48 am
Location: Conroe, TX
Contact:

Re: I am so lost..

Postby s9601694 » Wed May 16, 2018 8:57 am

I can't remember the IP of the old router, but it's very possible they're the same.

Can you suggest any trouble shooting steps?
____________________

Too Blessed To Be Stressed

First time Amahi! Up and running 5/11/15 after only the second try! Migrated from Solaris.

BIOSTAR A780L3B 760G AM3 Motherboard w/AMD Athlon II X4 640 Quad Core Processor
4GB DDR3 RAM
1 ea 32GB SSD dedicated to AMAHI root partition
2 ea 2TB WD Green for data storage (Greyhole)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11022
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I am so lost..

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed May 16, 2018 10:18 am

Check the Gateway IP address in the HDA profile on amahi.org.

If it does not match your current router, then that is where we need to begin.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
s9601694
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 5:48 am
Location: Conroe, TX
Contact:

Re: I am so lost..

Postby s9601694 » Wed May 16, 2018 11:28 am

Check the Gateway IP address in the HDA profile on amahi.org.

If it does not match your current router, then that is where we need to begin.

My HDA Profile shows a Network Gateway a of 192.168.1.1

My current Gateway Address shows 47.220.228.11 in the App for the AmpliFi router
____________________

Too Blessed To Be Stressed

First time Amahi! Up and running 5/11/15 after only the second try! Migrated from Solaris.

BIOSTAR A780L3B 760G AM3 Motherboard w/AMD Athlon II X4 640 Quad Core Processor
4GB DDR3 RAM
1 ea 32GB SSD dedicated to AMAHI root partition
2 ea 2TB WD Green for data storage (Greyhole)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11022
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I am so lost..

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed May 16, 2018 11:48 am

Are you sure that is the IP address for your new router? It looks similar to the WAN IP address.

If that is the right one, then that is your issue. There is no current process to change the entire Gateway IP address on the HDA.

You will have to start over from scratch, to include deleting the HDA profile and creating a new one.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
s9601694
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 5:48 am
Location: Conroe, TX
Contact:

Re: I am so lost..

Postby s9601694 » Sat May 19, 2018 6:09 am

Are you sure that is the IP address for your new router? It looks similar to the WAN IP address.

If that is the right one, then that is your issue. There is no current process to change the entire Gateway IP address on the HDA.

You will have to start over from scratch, to include deleting the HDA profile and creating a new one.
I found out that the actual IP address is 192.168.148.1 - Still different than the address on my HDA dashboard..

Thanks for the guidance.. I'll have to man up and see when i can re-educate myself to reinstalling Amahi.. :|
____________________

Too Blessed To Be Stressed

First time Amahi! Up and running 5/11/15 after only the second try! Migrated from Solaris.

BIOSTAR A780L3B 760G AM3 Motherboard w/AMD Athlon II X4 640 Quad Core Processor
4GB DDR3 RAM
1 ea 32GB SSD dedicated to AMAHI root partition
2 ea 2TB WD Green for data storage (Greyhole)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11022
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: I am so lost..

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat May 19, 2018 6:24 am

No problem.

Will mark this as closed.

Good luck!
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests