Cant access dashboard

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Fri Oct 16, 2020 1:21 pm

After my / ran out of disk space I obviously got the Dashboard has encountered an exception error. Freed up disk space (now at 36% used) but still getting the error.

Not sure where I need to look or go to check it, though based on other advice I did get this:

Code: Select all

[bjames@Watchtower ~]$ systemctl status hda-ctl.service ● hda-ctl.service - Amahi HDA controller Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/hda-ctl.service; enabled; vendor pres Active: active (running) since Fri 2020-10-16 15:06:53 CDT; 10min ago Process: 1234 ExecStart=/usr/bin/hda-ctl $HDA_CTL_OPTIONS (code=exited, status Main PID: 1354 (hda-ctl) Tasks: 2 (limit: 4915) CGroup: /system.slice/hda-ctl.service ├─1354 /usr/bin/perl -w /usr/bin/hda-ctl └─1355 /usr/bin/perl -w /usr/bin/hda-ctl Oct 16 15:06:49 Watchtower systemd[1]: Starting Amahi HDA controller... Oct 16 15:06:53 Watchtower systemd[1]: Started Amahi HDA controller.
Production.log has this as the last lines:

Code: Select all

Migrating to AddTvToShares (20140717200213) Started OPTIONS "/Pictures" for 192.168.1.90 at 2018-05-26 19:59:29 -0500 ActionController::RoutingError (No route matches [OPTIONS] "/Pictures"):
One concern, my network is on the 192.168.86.X subnet not 192.168.1.X (I changed it away from 192.168.1.X using the guide, and the dashboard had been working for 2 months after the change including a few reboots.)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Oct 16, 2020 5:38 pm

Have you restarted the HDA since freeing up space?

Might help if you post the URL for:

Code: Select all

apaste --sysinfo
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:05 am

Reboot has no change, same results.

apaste --sysincof returns:

Code: Select all

[bjames@Watchtower images]$ apaste --sysinfo Gathering system info ................................Uploading (15.8KiB)... Error: Server did not return a correct JSON response [bjames@Watchtower images]$ Gathering system info ................................Uploading (15.8KiB)... -bash: syntax error near unexpected token `(' [bjames@Watchtower images]$ Error: Server did not return a correct JSON response bash: Error:: command not found...
Last edited by cybercowboy on Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 8:14 am

Additionally, if I try to run any greyhole command I'm getting:

Code: Select all

ERROR: Can't connect to database: SQLSTATE[HY000] [2002] No such file or directory

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:30 am

Check to see the database is running.

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl status mariadb
If not, start it.

Code: Select all

sudo systemctl start mariadb
I would recommend you stop and disable Greyhole until we get this resolved. That will remove one complication.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:44 am

mariadb failed, here's the journalctl -xe results:

Code: Select all

-- Unit mariadb.service has begun starting up. Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower mysql-prepare-db-dir[6189]: The directory /var/log/mariadb does not exist. Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower kernel: audit: type=1130 audit(1603125491.022:874): pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 msg='unit=mariadb comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=failed' Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower audit[1]: SERVICE_START pid=1 uid=0 auid=4294967295 ses=4294967295 msg='unit=mariadb comm="systemd" exe="/usr/lib/systemd/systemd" hostname=? addr=? terminal=? res=failed' Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Control process exited, code=exited status=1 Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower systemd[1]: Failed to start MariaDB 10.1 database server. -- Subject: Unit mariadb.service has failed -- Defined-By: systemd -- Support: http://lists.freedesktop.org/mailman/listinfo/systemd-devel -- -- Unit mariadb.service has failed. -- -- The result is failed. Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Unit entered failed state. Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower sudo[6162]: pam_unix(sudo:session): session closed for user root Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'. Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower audit[6162]: USER_END pid=6162 uid=0 auid=1000 ses=2 msg='op=PAM:session_close grantors=pam_keyinit,pam_limits,pam_keyinit,pam_limits,pam_systemd,pam_unix acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/sudo" hostname=? addr=? terminal=/dev/pts/0 res=success' Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower kernel: audit: type=1106 audit(1603125491.024:875): pid=6162 uid=0 auid=1000 ses=2 msg='op=PAM:session_close grantors=pam_keyinit,pam_limits,pam_keyinit,pam_limits,pam_systemd,pam_unix acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/sudo" hostname=? addr=? terminal=/dev/pts/0 res=success' Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower kernel: audit: type=1104 audit(1603125491.024:876): pid=6162 uid=0 auid=1000 ses=2 msg='op=PAM:setcred grantors=pam_env,pam_unix acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/sudo" hostname=? addr=? terminal=/dev/pts/0 res=success' Oct 19 11:38:11 Watchtower audit[6162]: CRED_DISP pid=6162 uid=0 auid=1000 ses=2 msg='op=PAM:setcred grantors=pam_env,pam_unix acct="root" exe="/usr/bin/sudo" hostname=? addr=? terminal=/dev/pts/0 res=success'
trying to start mariadb I get:

Code: Select all

Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower systemd[1]: Starting MariaDB 10.1 database server... Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower mysql-prepare-db-dir[7096]: The directory /var/log/mariadb does not exist. Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Control process exited, code=exited status=1 Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower systemd[1]: Failed to start MariaDB 10.1 database server. Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Unit entered failed state. Oct 19 11:40:20 Watchtower systemd[1]: mariadb.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
Though going to /var/log and doing ls gives:

Code: Select all

[bjames@Watchtower log]$ pwd /var/log [bjames@Watchtower log]$ ls boot.log btmp chrony cups dnf.librepo.log dnf.log dnf.rpm.log greyhole.log hawkey.log hda-updates.log httpd lastlog mariadb monit.log motion.log openvpn-status.log sa wtmp [bjames@Watchtower log]$
So it's there. I tried changing permissions to 777, however still says it doesn't exist.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:03 am

Not good.

It's very possible that you will not be able to recover.

Is there a chance you have a backup of the server?

Not sure where to go from here.

I will pass on to cpg to see if he can assist.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:09 am

Yea I have a backup from a few months ago. Was just trying to avoid recovery.

cybercowboy
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby cybercowboy » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:26 am

I might do a clean install just to take care of some other issues. However on the website it doesn't give me the option to create a new HDA:

Image https://imgur.com/a/ZCA3nVd

Any idea why since I only have 1 existing HDA I can't create a new one?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11830
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Cant access dashboard

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 12:46 pm

Not sure why it only allows 1 for your account.

You would need to email support to see if you can get a second one.

As an alternative, you could use the same HDA profile or delete it and create a new one.

Not sure how long it will take support to reply.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest