How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

spline
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:56 am

How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby spline » Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:26 pm

Hi there,

for some reasons i have to change my subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*.

Can somebody tell me, where i have to change this?
Is there a Fedora-Script for doing this or do i have to change this manually in all the config files? In which files i have to change it? Do i also need to update teh AMAHI database?


Thanks and best regards


Juergen

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:52 pm

As root user, do hda-change-gw 192.168.199.x with x being your router IP.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

spline
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:56 am

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby spline » Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:38 am

Hi Bigfoot65,

that's all??? Seems to be too easy ;-)

My understanding is, that this will only change the gateway adress.
But what's with the client adresses recieved via DHCP from the HDA? Will they also be changes (after reboot) by this command?
Or will they still recieve a 192.168.1.x adress?

Regards


Juergen

seven1
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby seven1 » Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:17 pm

I hate to bump an old topic but I have the exact same issue and it doesn't look like the question was ever answered. I need to change the subnet and I can't seem to find out if doing so will "break" Amahi.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:52 am

The hda-change-dns changes all the pertinent IP addresses associated with the HDA. You will need to release/renew the DHCP lease but after that all clients should be on the new subnet.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

SebaD
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:44 am

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby SebaD » Wed Mar 23, 2016 10:31 pm

Hi,
I am facing the same challenge: after installation I realize the subnet mask is constantly being changed to default.
Is there any advice for me?
Cheers
Seba

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11357
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby bigfoot65 » Thu Mar 24, 2016 2:41 am

Can you explain what you mean by being changed to default?

Need more information.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

SebaD
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 20, 2011 2:44 am

Re: How to change subnet from 192.168.1.* to 192.168.199.*

Postby SebaD » Fri Mar 25, 2016 2:00 am

Thank you for helping me out.

I have Amahi 8 on Fedora 21, http://paste.fedoraproject.org/345010/14588960/ -> http://paste.fedoraproject.org/345010/14588960.
I have a router 192.168.1.1-255.255.255.192 and amahi with the static x.x.x.x
There is no setting for the subnet mask in Amahi profile, nor in the initial setup for the Fedora. So it is picking the default 255.255.255.0.
If I change the subnet mask, all good. But after a while, the subnetmask is reset again to default 255.255.255.0.
I suspect Amahi :-)

I see two options: either to switch Amahi to get it's address through DHCP or to set the customer subnet mask I have.
There is not an alternative to default my network to 255.255.255.0 because the dual router setup I have. Not optional :-(

Cheers
Seba

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests