DNS works but sort of does not...

itfarmer
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:31 pm

DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby itfarmer » Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:05 pm

Hey people,

First fantastic bit of software and getting stronger all the time :-).

I have to confess, I like WHS2 :oops: and use it for audio and video, mainly because the Amahi video software does not install, but that is not the question here.

I need some help with the dns, it got me stumped and I am close to insanity (I try the same thing over and over in the hope it will change).

Environment:
All servers/software is install as a VMWare instance on a windows 2008R2 standard server. No DNS/DHCP etc installed on windows 2008R2 server.
- Ahami server on its own vminstance (ip x.x.x.213
- gallery installed (gallery2)
- ajaxexplorer installed (ajax)
- webmin installed (webmin)

- WHS2 on its own vminstance (whs) (ip x.x.x.206), amahi knows about it and has an alias setup of whs.home.com to ip x.x.x.206

I am using the standard home.com doman for internal use, and have my own external domains <mydomain>.

Scenario:
http://gallery2.home.com gives me the gallery webpage, same if i use http://gallery2.
This applies for all ahami installed apps, so that is good. This shows that the routing from <mydomain> works.

http://whs.home.com gives me the Window$ home$erver login page. This shows that it is working on the internal network and the alias is know.
http://whs. gives me the amahi login screen instead of the whs login screen.

Sum up:
Amahi installed applications work, routing to another IP (outside the amai vmware instance) does not work. Why is that as amahi is controlling the dns.

How can i change the amahi dns to route http://whs. to http://whs.home.com? I want to type http://whs. from an external network and end up with the whs login prompt, not the amahi login prompt.

Yeah I am a n00b when it comes to this, but you have to learn some how.

Thanks
H.

User avatar
volkswagner
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:16 am
Location: NY's 1st Capital
Contact:

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby volkswagner » Sun Jul 04, 2010 5:34 am

I'm no expert but I'd like to take a stab.

Is your Amahi server currently your DHCP server?
Is your WHS server assigned a static ip address?

My first guess is, your WHS has a static ip, therefore Amahi is not "fully aware of it". You may have to set up an alias for whs pointing to its internal ip address if you don't want to use the entire domain name.

My guess is if Amahi dished out the ip address you could use http://whs without any additional config.
Nothing is ever easy, but if it is difficult you must be doing it wrong.
My wife's invention doll carrier

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby gboudreau » Mon Jul 05, 2010 6:09 am

It's not an alias you want, it's a static IP address.

An alias is just that: a single entry in the DNS config that points a name to an IP. That name doesn't have to be on your home.com domain. It can be any name you'd like.

If you enter a static IP, and specify that "whs", with MAC address a.b.c.d.e.f, should always be at IP address x.x.x.206, then both whs and whs.home.com will resolve to x.x.x.206
- Guillaume Boudreau

itfarmer
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby itfarmer » Sat Jul 10, 2010 12:34 am

whs.home.com and whs resolve fine, but I want whs.<externaldomainname> to go to whs.home.com

it should work like this:
1. i type whs.<externaldomainnam>
2. i get whs.home.com

Instead it works like this:
1. i type whs.<externaldomainnam>
2. i get the amahi login screen

I do not want the amahi login screen I want to be forwarded to whs.home.com.

I entered a static ip and all the other bits I need to do but no joy.

any ideas?

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby gboudreau » Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:49 am

What you need is port forwarding. You need to forward another port (than 80) on your router to x.x.x.206:80.

Example: forward public port 801 to private IP x.x.x.206, port 80

You can then access your WHS page using http://whs.your_domain:801

Another solution would be to create, on your Amahi HDA, a special HTTP conf file that would server as a proxy to x.x.x.206:80
To do that, create a new file in /etc/httpd/conf.d, for example whs.conf:

Code: Select all

<VirtualHost *:80> ServerName whs ServerAlias whs.home.com whs.your_domain ProxyPass / http://x.x.x.206:80/ ProxyPassReverse / http://x.x.x.206:80/ </VirtualHost>
Then reload httpd:

Code: Select all

service httpd reload
If you try that, you can test if it works internally by changing your "whs" internal name to point to the HDA IP address, instead of x.x.x.206.
Then, trying to access whs or whs.home.com should access the HDA HTTP server, which will connect to http://x.x.x.206:80/ (per the .conf above).

Good luck.
- Guillaume Boudreau

itfarmer
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby itfarmer » Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:48 pm

gboudreau,

Thanks for your reply, that is working I can access the WHS server. One minor problem is that the WHS wants to use HTTPS (port 443).

Just changing the port 80 to 443 does not seem to do it.

Any wise words?

Thanks.
H.

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby gboudreau » Sat Jul 10, 2010 6:47 pm

Just forward the public port 443 to your whs (x.x.x.206), port 443.
The Amahi Dashboard doesn't listen on port 443, so it can't act as a proxy for that traffic.
- Guillaume Boudreau

itfarmer
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby itfarmer » Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:15 pm

Bugger,

Any reason why it is not using 443?

Thanks
H.

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: DNS works but sort of does not...

Postby gboudreau » Sun Jul 18, 2010 3:52 am

The installed apache doesn't have the mod_ssl module apparently.

Code: Select all

[gb@hda ~]$ ls -la /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/*ssl* ls: cannot access /usr/lib64/httpd/modules/*ssl*: No such file or directory
Maybe there's a yum package to install to get it...

Ah, yes...

Code: Select all

yum -y install mod_ssl
By default, the HTTPS listener will list the /var/www/html directory, which is probabley not what you want.

If you want the amahi dashboard to show when you load https://hda:

Code: Select all

cd /etc/httpd/conf.d cp 01-platform.conf 01-platform-ssl.conf sed -ie 's/:80/:443/' 01-platform-ssl.conf echo "SSLEngine on" >> ssl.tmp echo "SSLProtocol all -SSLv2" >> ssl.tmp echo "SSLCipherSuite ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT:!SSLv2:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:+LOW" >> ssl.tmp echo "SSLCertificateFile /etc/pki/tls/certs/localhost.crt" >> ssl.tmp echo "SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/pki/tls/private/localhost.key" >> ssl.tmp echo 'SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0' >> ssl.tmp sed -ie 's/<\/VirtualHost>//' 01-platform-ssl.conf cat ssl.tmp >> 01-platform-ssl.conf echo "</VirtualHost>" >> 01-platform-ssl.conf rm ssl.tmp service httpd reload
And if you want your whs.conf to use 443:

Code: Select all

<VirtualHost *:443> ServerName whs ServerAlias whs.home.com whs.your_domain ProxyPass / http://x.x.x.206:443/ ProxyPassReverse / http://x.x.x.206:443/ SSLEngine on SSLProtocol all -SSLv2 SSLCipherSuite ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT:!SSLv2:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:+LOW SSLCertificateFile /etc/pki/tls/certs/localhost.crt SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/pki/tls/private/localhost.key echo 'SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0 </VirtualHost>
- Guillaume Boudreau

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest