Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Markv
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:52 am

Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Postby Markv » Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:15 pm

My windows7 Laptop doesn't see my Amahi Server.

Whats wrong and what can i do about this?

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Postby pjcrux » Wed Mar 31, 2010 1:33 pm

There was a similar problem in Vista try this out.
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

bratsadtar
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:14 am

Re: Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Postby bratsadtar » Sat May 01, 2010 12:20 am

I am totally a newbie with amahi....however, Im running windows 7 and when i want to run any services, I am unable to do so, because the "home.com" doesn't work. And, I have tried the vista work-around, and STILL NO GO. I'm not certain if this has been answered already or not, forgive me if it has...I have been unable to find it, if it has.
Also, exactly where am I able to see or get to:
Advanced SettingsFrom Amahi
This setting is used to display the following other more advanced settings, only intented for experienced users and developers:

•Router/Firewall Interface control panel
•Servers control panel feature, under Setup -> Applications -> Servers
•Global settings for shares, under Shares -> Settings ?

Thanks for you patience and understanding.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11648
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat May 01, 2010 6:04 am

I am using Windows 7 with no issues. To get to Advanced settings, go to http://hda/setup and select the Settings tab. Next, select the Advanced Settings check box under Global Settings.

Once you do that, go to http://hda/setup?sub=shares&tab=share and choose Settings. Here you will see the Workgroup name set to HOME. Change it to match your work group for your clients. It is just like setting work groups in Windows, so nothing more than a one-word name is used.

All Windows clients need to have the same work group name. Hopefully this will correct your problem.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

bratsadtar
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 12:14 am

Re: Windows 7, doesn't see, Amahi Server

Postby bratsadtar » Sat May 01, 2010 12:52 pm

Thank you, that answers the one question, which was escaping me. OK, now that I have done this the right way, by changing the workgroup to match that of the new amahi (default), which is now HOME. I am still unable to get to it. It is only accessible via the 192.168.1.10 (default).

When I go (either) click on or type this "http://hda/setup" directly into internet explorer/firefox... I get this:
You were looking for "hda" but that domain is not on this server.
Apache/2.2.10 (Fedora) Server at hash.vern.com Port 80

So, what am I doing wrong?

Thank you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests