PDC on Windows 7

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

PDC on Windows 7

Postby cpg » Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:00 am

Hi!

Thanks all for testing the install! Great feedback and debugging!

Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out, with the following goodies:
  • The Amahi installer comes up automatically at http://localhost:2000! this should end the need to start a terminal and type anything!
  • The user ought to see an icon at the desktop to reach the installer
  • The system can be installed remotely by hitting its ip address in port 2000 (after stopping the firewall: service iptables stop)
  • The installer restarts the network with the new settings. The dashboard is available at the end of the install in http://hda, however, it's strongly recommended that a reboot be done
  • There is a new platform with some tweaks (one of them being that the static IP addresses are not allowed above 100, to avoid conflict)
  • 32b and 64b available
Getting close! Give it a good run!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

salava
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:47 am

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby salava » Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:53 am

Thanks. But ... I have problems to start after the new installation with new login dialog for AMAHi dashboard/setup. What username and password are to be used?

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby cpg » Mon Nov 30, 2009 6:02 am

use the username for the first user created in fedora.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby marcel » Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:24 am

reinstalled F12/Amahi this evening. It was a smooth install! Good job! I test the installer from http://ipaddressserver:2000. Is possible to open port 2000 before the installer is activated? So i don't have to disable the firewall. It should also be nice if i don't have to search for the ipaddress of the server. Also what i notice i missed a restart button in the web installer... :)
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 30, 2009 9:44 am

reinstalled F12/Amahi this evening. It was a smooth install! Good job! I test the installer from http://ipaddressserver:2000. Is possible to open port 2000 before the installer is activated? So i don't have to disable the firewall. It should also be nice if i don't have to search for the ipaddress of the server. Also what i notice i missed a restart button in the web installer... :)
It is best to let the user disable the firewall, as most users will be running the installer from the HDA itself.

As to the IP address, that is something we cannot control or show, because to get to the installer, you must put in the IP, so where would we show it? Just something users will have to deal with :).
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby marcel » Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:31 am

It is best to let the user disable the firewall, as most users will be running the installer from the HDA itself.

As to the IP address, that is something we cannot control or show, because to get to the installer, you must put in the IP, so where would we show it? Just something users will have to deal with :).

hmmm, yeah your completely right. Didn't think of that, but a reboot button should be nice.
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

salava
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:47 am

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby salava » Mon Nov 30, 2009 10:59 am

use the username for the first user created in fedora.
I used it (as one of options) but something was wrong I have reinstalled and it works now OK.
BTW - I am now testing Amahi5 installation on Fedora12 64bit as VMware guest, I will post if any problems...

bsk
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 7:18 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby bsk » Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:15 am

hmmm, yeah your completely right. Didn't think of that, but a reboot button should be nice.

A reboot button would be nice, I guess it could be done.
use the username for the first user created in fedora.
I used it (as one of options) but something was wrong I have reinstalled and it works now OK.
BTW - I am now testing Amahi5 installation on Fedora12 64bit as VMware guest, I will post if any problems...
Maybe you forgot the password the first time? Common mistake.

Thanks for testing!!
Having problems with connecting to the internet? Try the Network Troubleshooter.

Not sure what your Gateway IP? Head on over to the Find Your Gateway IP page to find out easily.

Image

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby cpg » Tue Dec 01, 2009 5:35 am

Today I was able to install RC3 on a 64b machine and tested the VPN and it worked well.

It would be great if we could get someone to test PDC on windows 7. We can't really release without testing that ...
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby cpg » Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:41 am

Today we fixed the temperature drive reporting issue. It was a bigger issue than we thought.
http://bugs.amahi.org/issues/show/363

Also, timezone is set properly for all php apps!
http://bugs.amahi.org/issues/show/361

Did not get around to testing PDC+Windows 7 ... any takers?

A lot more things went on today as for testing, ... we still need a few.
Plus re-adding the calendar manager under settings ...
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests