PDC on Windows 7

salava
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:47 am

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby salava » Sat Dec 05, 2009 1:29 pm

... Did not get around to testing PDC+Windows 7 ... any takers? ...
I have tried but without success, but it may be due to my mistakes

Khelmar
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:41 am

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby Khelmar » Sun Dec 06, 2009 7:10 pm

It seems to work well so far - I like it better than the 4.x release I tried before. The F12 breaks a couple of things - scanner server didn't work right for me, although that's not uncommon. It didn't set the permissions correctly on the scanner, so I'll have to fix it. :)

The only bug I've found so far is the failure of the -f option to allow a reinstall - I logged it as bug 368. I reinstalled Fedora a few times before I got it all set, more due to network issues on my end. :)

Thanks for the hard work!

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.0 RC3 is out!

Postby cpg » Sun Dec 06, 2009 7:18 pm

did you mean it works well so far in general?

or pdc?

we need to test PDC and we're looking for someone with access to the technology to do that ...
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

PDC on Windows 7

Postby marcel » Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:54 am

Better late than never (sorry), but did some testing here some screenshots:


Image


Image


There is login windows, but login in gives a error...

are there any logs to check?

hope this helps something...

btw i had changed the PDC domain to workgroup.
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby lou1z » Mon Dec 07, 2009 11:21 am

i'm setting up an f12_x64 hda now and have a W7 that I can test in a few hours (all vm'd of course and on isolated vlan)

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby lou1z » Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:16 pm

right......
managed to logon

W7 needed the following registry tweak:

HKLM\System\CCS\Services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters

DWORD DomainCompatibilityMode = 1
DWORD DNSNameResolutionRequired = 0

there is a warning kicked up that can be ignored. reboot and you are there.

however......
currently can only get temp profiles

Khelmar
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2009 9:41 am

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby Khelmar » Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:48 pm

did you mean it works well so far in general?
In general - I haven't tried PDC yet. :)

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby marcel » Tue Dec 08, 2009 12:41 am

The registery hack is indeed working after the welcome message a error. See screen shots:


Image

Image



Changing the primairy domain DNS name of this computer to "" failed. The name will remain "HOME"

What does this means...

profiles not tested. No experience with the domain mode. If someone can explain?
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby marcel » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:11 am

The shares. See screen shot:

Image


btw maybe is wise to note the full register key:

HKEY LOCAL MACHINE\SYSTEM\currentControlSet\services\LanmanWorkstation\Parameters
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2612
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: PDC on Windows 7

Postby cpg » Tue Dec 08, 2009 1:16 am

AWESOME JOB GUYS!

what can we do to test this some more?

can someone but this in a .reg file?

i have one .reg file caps_lock_to_control.reg to nuke my caps lock key. first thing i run on any new windows machine.

it's really handy. though i do not remember how (or maybe who) made it. it was years ago!

i put some info in the wiki
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests