Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby cpg » Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:50 am

Hi!

Here are two new rpms for Amahi 5.1 RC3!

- platform: http://alpha.amahi.org/tmp/hda-platform ... noarch.rpm
- core: http://alpha.amahi.org/tmp/hdactl-3.0-5.i386.rpm (or 32b) http://alpha.amahi.org/tmp/hdactl-3.0-5.x86_64.rpm (for 64b)

These contain reboot and poweroff functionality (under setup -> settings).

Test them and let us know how you like it (or if you find any issues)!
reboot-poweroff.png
reboot-poweroff.png (19.71 KiB) Viewed 1643 times
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11550
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 9:00 am

Awesome....works like a champ.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby pjcrux » Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:08 am

This is great! No longer would a new user have to login via SSH and reboot via command line.

Awesome Job Team!!!
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2605
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby cpg » Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:16 pm

excellent to hear it's working well! :)
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

User avatar
lou1z
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:58 am

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby lou1z » Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:53 pm

nice....

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby marcel » Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:57 am

Today i did a reinstall and found the two new buttons on the settings tab. I also requested this feature... very nice!
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

gjc1000
Pro User
Pro User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Amahi 5.1 RC3 - power down and reset!

Postby gjc1000 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 1:59 pm

worked well, nice feature.
gjc1000
Chi pecora si fa, il lupo se la mangia.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest