CLOSED: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

User avatar
TheParkerFamily
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:40 am

CLOSED: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby TheParkerFamily » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:00 pm

I have setup and am comfortable with setting both windows and mac machines to backup to Amahi, but recently ran into situation where I should have backed up the OS itself up in such a way that it could easily be reinstalled. Does anyone have a solution they have used with good results?
+++Error At Address: 14, Treacle Mine Road, Ankh-Morpork+++
+++Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
+++Whoops! Here Comes The Cheese! +++

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:06 pm

Use Clonezilla Live CD. Has saved me many times.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

User avatar
TheParkerFamily
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 10:40 am

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby TheParkerFamily » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:19 pm

Awesome - next time I'll ask BEFORE I do something stupid. lol
+++Error At Address: 14, Treacle Mine Road, Ankh-Morpork+++
+++Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
+++Whoops! Here Comes The Cheese! +++

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:37 pm

Awesome - next time I'll ask BEFORE I do something stupid. lol
Unfortunately that's how some us learn. The hard way of course LOL

BTW there the Clonezilla wiki page might help.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

WiFiNetGuy
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby WiFiNetGuy » Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:53 am

I know this is an old thread. But I'm considering installing this for a customer's use. Anything available like Crashplan or Carbonite to backup the Amahi system to the "cloud"? I know both of those are not available.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:24 am

Sorry to say No.

Crash plan is no longer free and not supported.

The only back up capability for the server would be via Clonezilla Live CD.

We currently have nothing automated at this time.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

WiFiNetGuy
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:56 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby WiFiNetGuy » Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:58 am

Has there been any movement on an automated backup for the server itself? I'm not trying to be critical but there is clearly a key missing part here. While there are those that can work the command line and do an ad-hoc backup it would be very useful for there to be a backup routine in place that could be automated. If there is, and I'm simply missing it, please enlighten me.

Overall, I'm very appreciative of what y'all do.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11861
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Is there a backup method for Amahi Server itself

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Jan 26, 2021 3:40 pm

Nothing other than what’s been mentioned in this thread.

There are too many variables to have an automated backup mechanism. I’m not aware of any server like Amahi that offers a complete backup feature. This is something we have considered but have no current path forward.

Best I can recommend is use a full metal backup solution. There are two or three available that are free and simple to use.

I don’t expect this will ever be possible with Amahi in the means you expect. If you find something that has a feature similar, please let us know.

Closing this thread as there is no further action needed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests