Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Mon Aug 25, 2014 3:38 pm

You have been very supportive in the past - so was hoping you could advise me on the latest challenge I am having.

I disconnected my server as was moving house as we had sold. However sale fell thorough so moved back in. After reconnecting my server and changing DHCP and DNS from router back to my Amahi Server I now cannot resolve amahi.net addresses.

I can access the web fine and my dhcp on the server appears to be working correctly. However I am unable to visit any site under the amahi.net domain.

I cannot even access the network troubleshooter to give you more information.

All I can tell is that the dns is not resolving for amahi.net. I can access the dashboard when entering via ip. and my other apps are running in the background however I cannot access any of them.

Have tried refreshing /flushing DNS, Cache, re-enabling dns on router and then back to HDA but still have no luck

I have searched extensively the forums and cannot find a similar problem.

User avatar
radioz
Posts: 406
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 1:07 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby radioz » Wed Aug 27, 2014 9:20 pm

I'd suggest going through the Network Troubleshooting steps on the Wiki.
Post your results and maybe we can help.

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:36 pm

Thanks - This is what I have tested so far? What else can I do to assist you?

PING 192.168.1.10 (192.168.1.10) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=1 ttl=64 time=0.059 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=2 ttl=64 time=0.046 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=3 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=4 ttl=64 time=0.052 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=5 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=6 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=7 ttl=64 time=0.069 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=8 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=9 ttl=64 time=0.053 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=10 ttl=64 time=0.055 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=11 ttl=64 time=0.059 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=12 ttl=64 time=0.054 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=13 ttl=64 time=0.065 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=14 ttl=64 time=0.077 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=15 ttl=64 time=0.054 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=16 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=17 ttl=64 time=0.061 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=18 ttl=64 time=0.062 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=19 ttl=64 time=0.059 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=20 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=21 ttl=64 time=0.055 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=22 ttl=64 time=0.042 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.10: icmp_req=23 ttl=64 time=0.040 ms
--- 192.168.1.10 ping statistics ---
23 packets transmitted, 23 received, 0% packet loss, time 21997ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.040/0.054/0.077/0.010 ms


PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=1 ttl=255 time=0.424 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=2 ttl=255 time=1.06 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=3 ttl=255 time=0.428 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=4 ttl=255 time=1.10 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=5 ttl=255 time=0.423 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=6 ttl=255 time=0.461 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=7 ttl=255 time=0.436 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=8 ttl=255 time=0.479 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=9 ttl=255 time=0.439 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.1: icmp_req=10 ttl=255 time=0.440 ms
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 8997ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.423/0.569/1.101/0.259 ms


PING 68.180.206.184 (68.180.206.184) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=1 ttl=46 time=173 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=2 ttl=46 time=172 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=3 ttl=46 time=172 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=4 ttl=46 time=172 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=5 ttl=46 time=185 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=6 ttl=46 time=172 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=7 ttl=46 time=171 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=8 ttl=46 time=172 ms
64 bytes from 68.180.206.184: icmp_req=9 ttl=46 time=187 ms
--- 68.180.206.184 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 9 received, 10% packet loss, time 9012ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 171.896/175.597/187.379/5.918 ms


PING yahoo.com (98.139.183.24) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=1 ttl=42 time=236 ms
64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=2 ttl=42 time=271 ms
64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=3 ttl=42 time=266 ms
64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=4 ttl=42 time=235 ms
64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=5 ttl=42 time=234 ms
^X64 bytes from ir2.fp.vip.bf1.yahoo.com (98.139.183.24): icmp_req=6 ttl=42 time=236 ms
^C
--- yahoo.com ping statistics ---
6 packets transmitted, 6 received, 0% packet loss, time 5006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 234.356/246.671/271.624/15.786 ms


curl http://hda
curl: (6) Couldn't resolve host 'hda'

bt107
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2010 8:40 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bt107 » Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:26 am

Check your clients to ensure they are using the hda for DNS. Sometimes when changing back and forth between router and hda for DHCP and DNS they can get confused. In my setup I use the router for DHCP and the hda for DNS. To do this I allow the clients to get their IP dynamically from the router but specify the the hda IP (192.168.0.10) as the DNS provider on each machine (Win 7 & 8). If I don't specify the hda as DNS provider they will get it from the ISP and http://hda won't resolve.

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Sun Aug 31, 2014 11:56 pm

The HDA wont even pick up amahi.net??

DNS is not resolving only amahi.net

Any other Ideas?

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Wed Sep 03, 2014 1:19 pm

Hello?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11104
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:06 am

Hello!

Does the profile in amahi.org control panel reflect the correct credentials for your server?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:00 pm

Yes it does

[ Post made via Android ] Image

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11104
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Sep 14, 2014 2:01 pm

Do you clients see the HDA as DHCP and DNS Server?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

kiwirich
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 12:45 am

Re: Amahi.net not resolving - Smart People??

Postby kiwirich » Tue Jan 13, 2015 11:42 pm

Hello Bigfoot

So after much frustration I have found away to temporarily fix my problem. If I apply the fix

hda-change-gw 192.168.1.1

It resets my HDA so I can access control panel and all apps normally. However once I restart the machine it reverts back to not working?

What network setting files should I be checking? What should they be?

Obviously the restart is assigning a separate IP or something? Any ideas what that could be?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests