Proxmox Setup

apastor
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:58 am

Proxmox Setup

Postby apastor » Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:15 am

Hey Guys

Well I am finally going virtualized. (Internet Business was good this year) I ordered all my hardware and should be arriving monday hopefully.

Specs are:

CPU: AMD Bulldozer FX-6100 Six Core Processor 3.3GHZ
MOBO: ASRock 970 EXTREME3 ATX AM3/AM3+
RAM: Kingston HyperX Blu Black Series 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600
HDD: 4 x Seagate Barracuda ST31000524AS 7200.12 1TB SATA 32MB Cache
RAID: Adaptec 6405E 4-PORT SAS/SATA 6GBS RAID Low Profile Controller W/128MB Cache


My plan is to make a 50GB partition for Proxmox and use the rest for VM's.

Now I read on proxmox site that they suggest to use ext3 over ext4 as it had better performance. Now that was back in the spring. WHat re you guys using here?


thanks
Proxmox Server: Currently Not Running Amahi
CPU: AMD FX 6100 Six Core
RAM: 8GB DDR3
HDD: 4x1TB RAID10 (Adaptec)

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Proxmox Setup

Postby sgtfoo » Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:38 am

my LVM volume that proxmox makes default at install is ext3. No choice at install.

It's fine because the LVM volume is jsut a directory for all the system images/VMs/downloads.

Good to see more jumping on the virtual bandwagon
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

apastor
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:58 am

Re: Proxmox Setup

Postby apastor » Sun Dec 30, 2012 10:54 am

Yes Im very excited. I tried a few years ago, but the RAIDcard I got was not compatible with my mobo. Was a huge pain in the butt.
I never used LVM before. I always used individual drives for data. But now going virtualized, I plan on going LVM so I can adjust VM sizes when/if needed.

I look forward to test other OSes, desktop, servers etc. I never like to use virtualbox on my PC for that. Now I can have it all on the server.

I am even thinking of putting a 2nd NIC in there as well and maybe using firewall applicance like untangle, astaro. I never had a powerful enough PC to tun those well. I use to use pfsense.
Proxmox Server: Currently Not Running Amahi
CPU: AMD FX 6100 Six Core
RAM: 8GB DDR3
HDD: 4x1TB RAID10 (Adaptec)

trw3937
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:53 am

Re: Proxmox Setup

Postby trw3937 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 11:38 pm

My Proxmox mini review is in the thread above this one. It's a robust production server with HA clustering and block storage options. I use Vbox one off testing of client setups. Nice to see others here having mostly good luck with it.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11015
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Proxmox Setup

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Mar 18, 2013 5:08 am

Please post the URL here to make it easy for others to find.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest