Amahi Virtualized

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby sgtfoo » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:12 am

While an SSD is not yet the solution for such a thing, you might want to consider getting several small drives to be the core install and local storage drives (the ones that become LVM'd).. because when several VMs run off a single disk, there are more I/O delays, which aren't great.

Having 2 NICs isn't 'necessary' but beneficial with more VMs later on.

Good stuff with the 8-core!!! :geek: :D
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11299
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:43 am

How many drives would you recommend. I only have 5 SATA ports. I also want to have drives included for Greyhole.

I don't intend to run more than 2-4 VMs at once at this point. Mostly 1 will be running 24x7.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

apastor
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:58 am

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby apastor » Fri Dec 07, 2012 8:46 am

Are you going to use RAID?
Proxmox Server: Currently Not Running Amahi
CPU: AMD FX 6100 Six Core
RAM: 8GB DDR3
HDD: 4x1TB RAID10 (Adaptec)

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby sgtfoo » Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:44 am

How many drives would you recommend. I only have 5 SATA ports. I also want to have drives included for Greyhole.

I don't intend to run more than 2-4 VMs at once at this point. Mostly 1 will be running 24x7.
With no RAID, and only 4 at most right now I would suggest...

1 drive for Proxmox (auto-LVM'd at install)
1 drive for proxmox 'local' storage (auto-LVM'd at install)
OPTIONAL - 1 additional drive for proxmox 'local' storage (auto-LVM'd at install)

then however many drives you wish for Greyhole usage. (remember to only connect them after the proxmox install)

remember, your LZ (/var/hda/files) can be a drive image that sits in the 'local' storage.

( I'll jump on the greyhole version of the wiki for Proxmox this weekend) ;)
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11299
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:36 am

Sounds good. I did not plan on using RAID. What I may do is use the 128GB SSD or 1 SATA drive for Proxmox and 1 SATA drive for local storage. That leaves me 2 drives for Greyhole.

I figured the VMs can live on the local storage except Amahi VM. It could live on SSD and the LZ could be local storage.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11299
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Dec 09, 2012 7:42 pm

I have Proxmox and my virtual HDA installed. Added two physical drives for Greyhole. For some reason, hda-diskmount will not detect them. I tried adding them manually, but I am still unable to use the drives.

When I go to the Dashboard, they show up but with little :-) after each drive and not showing in storage pool either. I can browse them via command line and see files, but for some reason they do not want to show up correctly in the Dashboard.

Any ideas?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby sgtfoo » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:15 am

  • - ensure the drives are formatted as ext3/ext4.
    - ensure the drives are not mounted by Proxmox (it may auto-mount them)
    - mount the drives as SATA or IDE drives in the VM.
I'll double check my settings this evening too
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11299
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:29 am

Thanks for the info. I will double check my setup. If Proxmox recognizes the drives, how do you prevent it so only the VMs see them?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

User avatar
sgtfoo
Posts: 419
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:27 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby sgtfoo » Mon Dec 10, 2012 5:37 am

Proxmox should see, but not mount the drives.
You need to find out what label they get.. /dev/sdX
When you add the drive in the GUI the SATA/IDE add option should let you select the drive.

here's some more technical insight

http://forum.proxmox.com/threads/9451-A ... isks-to-VM

http://forum.proxmox.com/threads/3035-a ... uest-(kvm)
SgtFoo
HDA: VM inside oVirt FX-8300 95w (2 cores for HDA), 32GB RAM (2GB for HDA)
My PC: FX-8300, 16GB RAM, 3x 1TB HDDs, Radeon HD6970 2GB video; Win10 Pro x64
Other: PC, Asus 1215n (LXLE), Debian openZFS server (3x(2x2tb) mirrors)
Modem&Network: Thomson DCM475; Asus RT-AC66U; HP 1800-24G switch

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11299
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Amahi Virtualized

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Dec 10, 2012 8:28 am

Yep, did that. Drives are /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdc1. I followed the guidance to add them and they show up fine in Proxmox web UI.

When I try to mount them in Amahi, they don't show up with the hda-diskmount script. I checked manually and they are listed as /dev/sda1 and /dev/sdb1 for some reason. Guess since there is no sda it starts from there. I can mount them manually and browse the files, but Amahi does not see them.

The dashboard reflects empty drives with :-( and nothing in the storage pool. Not sure what I am doing wrong, but it must be something simple.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest