Problem with link to apps

unclesamwk
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:16 pm

Problem with link to apps

Postby unclesamwk » Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:34 pm

Hello,

sorry for my bad english.

I have successfully installed the amahi plugedition on my Stick and Amahi boot successfully.
The Control Panel http://hda is working okay. I can install apps but if i type in a browser ssh.domain.com it doesnt work. All Apps i can not open in the browser?

What can i do?

sam

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby bigfoot65 » Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:25 pm

Are you using the Amahi DHCP and DNS server functionality? Ensure you have disabled those in your router. Also if your router is equipped with a firewall, you will have to either turn it off or allow access to the applicable ports.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

unclesamwk
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:16 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby unclesamwk » Tue Nov 30, 2010 1:39 am

I have before i use the plug computer installed amahi on normaly PC.
It works very fine. But if I install that on the Plug, it does not works.
The HDA Interface i reached with the ip, but Http://hda not works, also the other apps.
In the Router i have switched of the DHCP Server. The clients get the ip adress succesfully from amahi.
I dont't know waht i can do... :-(

i love amahi

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:45 am

Could it be the plug you are using is not compatible with Amahi? I am unsure of your setup, so its difficult to speculate at this point.

We have had many with successful Amahi installs on plug devices, but each brand is a little different. It may not work on all.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

unclesamwk
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:16 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby unclesamwk » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 am

Sorry, I use the Sheevaplug

My Homedomain is = sam.com
My HDA IP = 192.168.100.10
Gateway = 192.168.100.1

I use a AVM Fritz!Box 7270
DHCP Server switched of.

It worked with a normaly PC (no Plug; i386) with these settings:

My Homedomain is = home.com
My HDA IP = 192.168.178.10
Gateway = 192.168.178.1

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:26 am

Take a look at the app logs. They are located in /var/log/amahi-app-installer.log for issues. Are you able to ping websites and access other Amahi functions?
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

unclesamwk
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:16 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby unclesamwk » Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:35 pm

======= app install begin @ Tue Nov 30 18:26:05 -0500 2010 ==========
Installing app id n83lkijd4h under /var/hda/platform/html ENV=production
NOTICE: redirected 'http://www.appgate.com/downloads/MindTe ... .4-bin.zip' --> 'http://tech.cryptzone.com/download/Mind ... .4-bin.zip' ...
NOTE: file /tmp/amahi-download-cache/a41cf15717903998509757382af2e09c2b244f3c written in cache
Your HDA services have been restarted.
Your HDA services have been restarted.
App: MindTerm installed
======= app install end @ Tue Nov 30 18:26:11 -0500 2010 ==========

[root@fedora-arm log]# ping http://www.google.de
PING http://www.l.google.com (209.85.135.104) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=28.4 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=29.1 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=28.1 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=4 ttl=54 time=28.0 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=5 ttl=54 time=28.1 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=6 ttl=54 time=29.2 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=7 ttl=54 time=27.8 ms
64 bytes from mu-in-f104.1e100.net (209.85.135.104): icmp_seq=8 ttl=54 time=28.3 ms

The Amahi Control Panel i can use with the normaly Ip Adress.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:39 pm

Ok. Does your plug ip, gateway IP, and domain match what you have on amahi.org? You can create more than one HDA profile. Best not to use the same o
ne as the PC unless all the settings are the same.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

unclesamwk
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 1:16 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby unclesamwk » Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:12 am

I've create a New Profile on Amahi.
The DHCP Server in Plug works and the ip on Clients are ok. The Gateway and the Domain are right.

Org and install the Plug offen times new.
But always it don't works.
I've installed the Version 1.0, i've don't testet the 0.9

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11186
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Problem with link to apps

Postby bigfoot65 » Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:51 am

It is hard to say what the problem could be. Can you attach your hda-install.log? Maybe there is something there that might help. It is best if you attach it as a file and not paste it here since it is quite long.

I presume you ran the create disk script and changed the drive info in it to get a successful build.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest