CLOSED: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

capmauro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:45 pm

CLOSED: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby capmauro » Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:49 pm

Hi community,

What i´m trying to do is to get two HDAs connected to each other in other to replicate the backups. I have 2 PCs running Amahi perfectly, i can see them in the AMAHI DASHBOARD (currently in the same LAN), but now, how do i get them to sync files between them? At the end of the day the idea is to have them on different locations syncing the files.

Any clue? it will be highly appreciated.

thanks! ;)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11841
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby bigfoot65 » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:32 pm

You can setup rsync to run in the background.

There is a lot of guidance on the internet on how to do it.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

capmauro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:45 pm

Re: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby capmauro » Sat Jan 23, 2021 12:48 am

Hi @bigfoot65 thanks a lot for your comments. So as I understand I will need a VPN and RSync via command line? There is no way to do this through GUI and the App store In the Amahi control panel?

Thanks a lot in advance

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11841
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 23, 2021 8:33 am

That is correct. Probably the best option.

Sorry, but there is no app for such a task.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

capmauro
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:45 pm

Re: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby capmauro » Sat Jan 23, 2021 1:19 pm

Thanks a lot again @bigfoot65, much appreciated, i´ll start investigating how to do it the best way, i´m a newbie with everything here :)

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11841
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sync between two HDA in remote locations

Postby bigfoot65 » Sat Jan 23, 2021 3:43 pm

No problem.

Marking topic as closed.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests