SOLVED: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

evylrat
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:37 pm

SOLVED: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby evylrat » Tue May 17, 2016 10:51 am

A couple of issues here;
At the top of the page, the title says
translation missing: en.Disk Stats

But more importantly, the Partitions pages shows all the locally mounted shares for greyhole, as does the Stats page.
My system is showing me I have 91 TB of total space, when in fact I have 8 TB, because it has counted my individual shares that are mounted locally.

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11887
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 17, 2016 11:25 am

See bug 1493 and bug 1561.

There is a work around for the first one.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

evylrat
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby evylrat » Tue May 17, 2016 3:35 pm

See bug 1493 and bug 1561.

There is a work around for the first one.
Thanks, got the two files updated. :ugeek:

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11887
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue May 17, 2016 3:41 pm

Good.

Marking this one as solved.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

ejrocks
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2021 6:23 am

Re: SOLVED: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby ejrocks » Sun Jul 18, 2021 1:27 pm

I am having the same issue with Disk Stats(translation missing: en.Disk Stats and the disk stats don't load), and don't see the solution in this post. I did review the two bug reports, but didn't see any fixes in those either. Is there a fix for this?

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11887
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: SOLVED: Locally mounted shares / Disk Stats app

Postby bigfoot65 » Sun Jul 18, 2021 1:35 pm

No, there is no fix as why there is an open bug report.

It's harmless and won't affect the app.

BTW, we prefer if you start a new post vs using one that is marked CLOSED or SOLVED.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 16GB RAM, 1TBx1+2TBx2+4TBx2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests