Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby moredruid » Wed Nov 04, 2009 3:12 am

How to move /var/hda/files from the raid 1 array to the raid 5 array?
as root in /root/
tar -cvzf varhdafiles.tgz /var/hda/files/*
mount the filesystem (plain or with LVM) on /var/hda/files
cd /var/hda/files
tar -xvzf /root/varhdafiles.tgz
rm /root/varhdafiles.tgz

wrt to the screenshot, maybe the interface doesn't exactly know how to cope with md devices?
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby marcel » Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:24 am

hmmm, yeah that is a way to move the files use tar. :) Never tought of that. What i meant (how do i explain this) how to move the directory's to the raid 5 array. When i make the raid 5 array do i have to make a mount point /var/hda/files? Or can this be done later? . Never did this before. I still have to get used to the mounting system (no drive letters). :roll:
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby moredruid » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:48 am

heh I know what you mean... mount points can get confusing but here's a (hopefully simple) explanation:
- you have disks with partitions (e.g.: /dev/sda1 or in lvm /dev/volumegroupname/logicalvolumename)
- you assign that partition to a mount point
- a mount point can essentially be any directory on your filesystem
- mount points are opaque, this means that if you have a directory called /mnt/mymount/mydir and you mount a partition on /mnt/mymount you will not see the subdir "mydir" anymore! It will reappear when you unmount that mount point again...

if you wish to play around with that it's simple: add a disk (100MB is enough) in your VirtualBox to your server.
check on the server if the disk is found (use fdisk -l, you'll get 1 disk without a partition table and fdisk will tell you that :))
for the sake of this test let's say it's /dev/sdb
fdisk /dev/sdb
n (new partition)
p (primary)
1 (partition number)
<enter> (start block)
<enter> (end block)
t (partition type)
83 (linux ext)
w (write changes to disk)
and you'll get your prompt back.
run the command "partprobe" and you should see /dev/sdb1
then create a filesystem on /dev/sdb1:
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sdb1
and let's create a directory in which you will mount your shiny new disk:
mkdir /mnt/mymount
mount the disk:
mount /dev/sdb1 /mnt/mymount
done (df -h will show that)
if you want the disk to be mounted at boot time you'll need to edit /etc/fstab and add the following line:

Code: Select all

/dev/sdb1 /mnt/mymount ext3 defaults 1 2
unmount /mnt/mymount and type "mount -a", if that succeeds and "mount" shows the new mount point you've done everything right :D
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby moredruid » Wed Nov 04, 2009 6:50 am

man I'm going to write all this stuff out and post it on my own website so I can just point to a link :mrgreen:
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby marcel » Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:23 am

Whoa!!!, thanks for your explanation! Certainly gonna try this... Do you have a website? Also want to make a website but to busy to test, learn all kind of Linux stuff. My home server is a mess (testing server OS). My desktop is mess (testing Linux distro's). Only my notebook is ok. I think Amahi can become a great home server but still a lot of things must be done. I'm convinced it will be in the future a great home server. ok this is off topic and now on topic...
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amahi in VM with RAID1 & ethernet bonding

Postby moredruid » Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:39 am

sooo, I've been a little busy this weekend but I've nevertheless managed to setup ethernet bonding on my "real" hda :D

behold:
Image

At least bonding the interfaces works on the internal network, but it does throw up some issues on another level... so I've disabled it for now... It did do very nice load balancing over all 3 NICs though :ugeek:
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest