Mythtv

jfarag
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:39 am

Mythtv

Postby jfarag » Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:48 am

I really wanted to install MythTv as a frontend to my exisitng MythTV install. All attempts failed even renaming the install. Finally to get a successful install I installed over my exisitng installation. WOW this is nice.

Thanks for letting me test.

Joe

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Mythtv

Postby pjcrux » Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:29 am

On behalf of the Development Team Thanks!! Are you having any issues?
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

jfarag
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:39 am

Re: Mythtv

Postby jfarag » Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:13 am

The only issue is I would really like to run it as a frontend connected to my existing backend.

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2610
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Mythtv

Postby cpg » Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:32 pm

that part you have to configure yourself, because it's a front end, not really suitable for web application.

do you have a monitor/tv connected to your hda, i assume?
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

jfarag
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:39 am

Re: Mythtv

Postby jfarag » Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:00 am

If licking my finger and touching the video port counts ... then yes. :mrgreen:

I have a KVM but mostly use ssh.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests