Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby pjcrux » Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:54 pm

Building the 64 bit version of the Express CD! If you would like to help test, let us know!

Don't forget to follow us on Twitter. That's where all of the quickest updates happen!

Cheers!

The Amahi Team.
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2604
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby cpg » Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:54 am

Hi!

You know you wanted it! :)

The 64-bit version of the Amahi 5.3 Express CD is now out!


It has the very latest bits in Fedora and Amahi!

See the links in original post in this thread!

Bang at it!
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

blackcoffee
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:08 am

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby blackcoffee » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:10 am

Many thanks for putting this together!

SniFManS
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 5:43 am

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby SniFManS » Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:32 am

Great work to you all !

slm4996
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:46 pm
Location: indiana

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby slm4996 » Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:27 pm

Thank you all for the comments, please remember to post back with your results and any questions or concerns you may have!

scara1701
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby scara1701 » Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:24 am

Hi,

the install went smoothly on my system (D945GSEJT, 512MB ram, 120GB hdd). I do however have a question.

In my previous install I was able to disable the dhcp server under the servers page. However now I can only see the transmission app server which I've just installed.

Where can I disable the dhcp?

Update: fixed it with the help of this thread: http://forums.amahi.org/viewtopic.php?f ... dhcp#p7287

Keep up the great work! I love Amahi!
Last edited by scara1701 on Sun Jun 13, 2010 7:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

scara1701
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:20 am

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby scara1701 » Sun Jun 13, 2010 6:31 am

Well I’ve noticed that my Amahi install slowed down almost to a halt when I was copying files over the network to my smb shares.

Using the sysconfig app I noticed that memory usage went to a maximum. The solution turned out to be quite simple. I added a cronjob which cleares the cached memory every minute, since this change everything has been running smoothly.

osirius
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 7:45 am

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby osirius » Wed Jun 16, 2010 12:34 am

I'm still having trouble with the installation. sometimes the installation ends when it's start to run the Anaconda loader. And sometimes the screen turns black after it's starting to get the repository info. I really don't know what i do wrong...

User avatar
moredruid
Expert
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 1:33 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Introducing: Amahi 5.3 Express CD!

Postby moredruid » Sun Jul 04, 2010 4:31 am

I tried the 64bit install on my new server, however things were not quite peachy. OK, I need to read the wiki first.
I noticed a few things that were not to my liking (I've only looked at the chkconfig):
- greyhole turned on by default. from the issues I see here on the forum I don't want this functionality on by default.
- some other crucial services were turned off (hda services, monit)
- some non-crucial services were turned on (irda service)

that's from about 10 minutes digging around.
I hope I get to play with it more in the upcoming weeks when I slowly migrate to the new server.

edit: played a little more, but when rebooting I get dropped to the "reboot your system/command line debug" screen over and over again.
I chose the expert installation option since I'm obviously an expert :mrgreen:
this gave me a little more options w.r.t. the partitioning scheme, but that's about it as far as I can tell. I read the troubleshooting part of the wiki and this didn't work for me as well.
I noticed however that when doing the service network restart it didn't bring up my eth0 device. an ifup eth0 did the trick but for the permanent fix you need to set the boot parameter of the NIC to active (ONBOOT=yes). I've added this to the wiki. :geek:

edit2: or I can just plug the ethernetcable in the NIC :oops: (I didn't because I didn't want to wreak havoc on my "production" network)
echo '16i[q]sa[ln0=aln100%Pln100/snlbx]sbA0D2173656C7572206968616D41snlbxq' | dc
Galileo - HP Proliant ML110 G6 quad core Xeon 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, 2x750GB RAID1 + 2x1TB RAID1 HDD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests