Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

rampage537
Posts: 124
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:41 am
Location: Hazel Park, MI
Contact:

Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby rampage537 » Tue Feb 09, 2010 6:03 pm

Testers can we take the next day or two and test Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm please leave your feed back good or bad here.
Testmaster Manager
Amahi HDA Custom Dual 2.7 GHz, 3 GB DDR2 (667MHz) Ram, 80GB HDD for OS + 1TB and 320GB HDD for Share Drives

User avatar
cpg
Administrator
Posts: 2604
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby cpg » Tue Feb 09, 2010 8:06 pm

They all worked for me, though we should add the mindterm that it may take a few seconds for java to load and start in your browser.
My HDA: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz on MSI board, 8GB RAM, 1TBx2+3TBx1

pjcrux
Moderator
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:40 am
Location: San Antonio, TX

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby pjcrux » Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:54 pm

All work well for me as well. Feedback has been left!

Awesome job guys!
Community Advocate
HP Proliant Micro Server N40L, AMD Turion II Neo x2 1.5GHz;
8GB ECC-DDR3; 250GB for OS, 3x1TB.

"Experience has taught mankind the necessity of auxiliary precautions"
-James Madison, Federalist Paper No. 51

pagemaster
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby pagemaster » Wed Feb 10, 2010 2:40 am

I tested DLNA, had a couple of user related issues (not really bugs).
When installing the web app there should be a warning to make sure fusion is already installed. I only saw the message after I installed DLNA and then uninstalled DLNA, then installed fusion and DLNA again.

In the list of Installed apps DLNA was there, but I couldn't find it on my PS3. I logged into my server ran "yum install amahi-dlna" and only then did it install (maybe a bug).

I have just installed Fedora 12 and the latest Amahi and by default I had only had one smb share. I created "Movies" "Music" "Pictures" and noticed in the dlna amahi.conf the share names are all lower case by default. Won't most users use capitals when creating these shares?
NOTE: In /var/hda/files/ I found I had "movies" "music" "pictures" already in lower case, but not in samba.

Also the DLNA server appeared on my PS3 with no content, until I uncommented:
db_dir=/var/cache/minidlna

I am very happy with DLNA over uShare, it would be great if the amahi shares web interface had a tickbox to add shares to DLNA, instead of editing the conf file.
My HDA:
OS: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)
CPU: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.26GHz
GPU: nVidia Corporation NV34 [GeForce FX 5200]
RAM: 1GB
HDD: ATA WD 320GB + ATA WD 500GB

gjc1000
Pro User
Pro User
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby gjc1000 » Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:25 am

All worked great, all installed and uninstalled perfect.

Great Job!!
gjc1000
Chi pecora si fa, il lupo se la mangia.

User avatar
marcel
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 12:46 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby marcel » Wed Feb 10, 2010 1:31 pm

just tested sabnzbd, mindterm and wordpress. All installing and uninstalling correct. Nice to see sabnzbd is back!
My HDA cpu: E1400 2Ghz; motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G33M-S2H; memory: Team 2Gb DDR2; 200GB OS HDD, 2x western digital GP 1TB storage HDDs; case: Antec P182

joeaverge
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:53 pm

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby joeaverge » Sun Feb 14, 2010 6:46 am

Testing Sabnzbd. Great to see it back!

Seems to install/uninstall fine.

Having an issue running it...

First, Configure Servers.
Update server tab with my news server info. When I click "Save Changes" the web browser hangs eventually
----------------
Proxy Error
The proxy server received an invalid response from an upstream server.
The proxy server could not handle the request POST /config/server/saveServer.

Reason: Error reading from remote server
---------------
Here is the output from the log file:
[Sun Feb 14 08:35:50 2010] [error] [client 192.168.2.198] (70007)The timeout specified has expired: proxy: error reading status line from remote server localhost, referer: http://sabnzbd.home.com/config/server/
[Sun Feb 14 08:35:50 2010] [error] [client 192.168.2.198] proxy: Error reading from remote server returned by /config/server/saveServer, referer: http://sabnzbd.home.com/config/server/


Any ideas? as I really missed my SAB
Joeaverge

User avatar
gboudreau
Posts: 606
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:15 pm
Location: Montréal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby gboudreau » Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:59 pm

Testing Sabnzbd. Great to see it back!

Seems to install/uninstall fine.

Having an issue running it...

First, Configure Servers.
Update server tab with my news server info. When I click "Save Changes" the web browser hangs eventually
[...]
Any ideas? as I really missed my SAB
Joeaverge
This is a known issue of SABnzbd+ 0.4.x on system running python 2.6 (like Amahi).
The next SABnzbd+ version, 0.5, which should be final soon, will fix this.

Note that your change should always be saved correctly. It's just that each time you'll try to save a setting, you'll need to either cancel the request manually (hit ESC) or wait for the page to timeout, before going back to continue what you were doing.

Cheers.
- Guillaume Boudreau

User avatar
repat
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:11 am
Location: Dayton, OH

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby repat » Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:35 am

I've been using Mindterm for the past few days with no problems. I'll see if I can try the others tonight.

Pat

User avatar
bigfoot65
Project Manager
Posts: 11419
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 4:31 pm

Re: Sabnzbd, DLNA, Wordpres and Mindterm final testing

Postby bigfoot65 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:45 pm

Testers,

Sabnzbd has been updated to the latest release 0.5.0RC6. It corrects the error joeaverge noted above. Please try it out and report any problems. If all goes well, it will be released to live soon.
ßîgƒσστ65
Applications Manager

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest